Bug 55939 - Window at end of install say an unhandled exception occured.
Window at end of install say an unhandled exception occured.
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7.2
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brock Organ
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-11-08 23:48 EST by Ralph Keeton
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:38 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-06-07 16:46:24 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Comment (81.19 KB, text/plain)
2001-11-08 23:48 EST, Ralph Keeton
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Ralph Keeton 2001-11-08 23:48:06 EST
Created attachment 915010 [details]
Comment

(This comment was longer than 65,535 characters and has been moved to an attachment by Red Hat Bugzilla).
Comment 1 Brent Fox 2001-11-08 23:58:32 EST
I have not seen behavior like this before.  The kernel is displaying some
messages that I haven't seen before.

Arjan, can you explain what the following error messages mean?:

<2>EXT2-fs error (device ide0(3,5)): ext2_check_page: bad entry in 
directory #32769: directory entry across blocks - offset=5316, 
inode=33092, rec_len=28780, name_len=114
<2>EXT2-fs error (device ide0(3,5)): ext2_check_page: bad entry in 
directory #32769: directory entry across blocks - offset=5316, 
inode=33092, rec_len=28780, name_len=114

Comment 2 Ralph Keeton 2001-11-09 10:22:26 EST
I FOUND THE PROBLEM.
This PC is running BIOS titled:
ROM PCI/ISA BIOS (2A5LEF09)
CMOS SETUP QTILITY
AWARD SOFTWARE, INC.

Under menu option "STANDARD CMOS SETUP" the hard drives can be set to LBA, 
NORMAL, or AUTO. I had been running this for months set to AUTO.  The online 
GRUB manual said it might have to be set to LBA.  That resulted in other 
errors. So in desparation I set in to NORMAL and the install went to completion 
and seems to be running OK.  The only thing that does not work is the Linksys 
LNE100Tx NIC with the installed tulip driver. I will call support about this.
Comment 3 Brent Fox 2001-11-09 16:11:31 EST
Wow.  That's a new one.  How would you like to proceed on this bug report?
Comment 4 Brent Fox 2001-11-19 14:52:31 EST
This sounds like something the kernel team should be aware of.
Comment 5 Alan Cox 2003-06-07 16:46:24 EDT
Closing since it seems resolved. The tulip problem is  logged in other bugs and
should be sorted by the current errata anyway

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.