Bug 560336 - [Indic] Rendering broken for some part of application
[Indic] Rendering broken for some part of application
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-disk-utility (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: i18n
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-01-30 21:26 EST by A S Alam
Modified: 2013-07-02 20:57 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: gnome-disk-utility-2.30.1-1.fc13
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-03-22 10:40:02 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot for problem (81.74 KB, image/png)
2010-01-30 21:26 EST, A S Alam
no flags Details
a patch (6.03 KB, patch)
2010-03-18 23:16 EDT, Matthias Clasen
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description A S Alam 2010-01-30 21:26:44 EST
Created attachment 387802 [details]
Screenshot for problem

Description of problem:
While using palimpsest in Punjabi (pa_IN), I found some square box, which is
most probably i18n issue (translation is ok as render ok other places in application). Bug seems similar to 
https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=521930

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-disk-utility-2.29.0-0.git20100115.2.fc13.x86_64

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run application in pa_IN.UTF-8 locale
2. goto Disk  Drive  where it shows "Drive" "Volumes" in graphical
3.
  
Actual results:
Empathy Square box coming

Expected results:
Normal Text should appear

Additional info:
Attaching Screenshot with Yellow marked lines
Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2010-02-14 01:53:02 EST
This is because gdu-volume-grid.c uses cairo's toy font api to render text.
It should use pango instead.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-03-15 10:19:27 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 13 development cycle.
Changing version to '13'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Matthias Clasen 2010-03-18 23:16:48 EDT
Created attachment 401165 [details]
a patch

Here is a patch that makes things work ok for me, in indic languages.
Comment 4 David Zeuthen 2010-03-22 10:40:02 EDT
Committed, thanks.

http://git.gnome.org/browse/gnome-disk-utility/commit/?id=d3926bd44242a81bd0666768af6b0b35fb724c2a

Here's a screenshot

http://people.freedesktop.org/~david/palimpsest-pa_IN.png

This will be in 2.30.1 which will land in 13/rawhide later today.
Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2010-03-22 12:50:16 EDT
gnome-disk-utility-2.30.1-1.fc13 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 13.
http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/gnome-disk-utility-2.30.1-1.fc13
Comment 6 Fedora Update System 2010-04-09 00:00:38 EDT
gnome-disk-utility-2.30.1-1.fc13 has been pushed to the Fedora 13 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.