Bug 560473 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.5.6-1.fc12
[abrt] crash in firefox-3.5.6-1.fc12
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:73e4b1619b1f7b42e40c2ec7af7...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-01-31 16:48 EST by Peter Taylor
Modified: 2010-05-07 08:27 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-07 08:27:48 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (57.36 KB, text/plain)
2010-01-31 16:48 EST, Peter Taylor
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Peter Taylor 2010-01-31 16:48:02 EST
abrt 1.0.4 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6/firefox
component: firefox
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6/firefox
kernel: 2.6.31.12-174.2.3.fc12.x86_64
package: firefox-3.5.6-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process was terminated by signal 11 (Segmentation fault)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)
Comment 1 Peter Taylor 2010-01-31 16:48:04 EST
Created attachment 387887 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2010-02-03 21:54:34 EST
#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  0x0000003b78a474b1 in _IO_vfprintf_internal (s=<value optimized out>, 
    format=<value optimized out>, ap=<value optimized out>) at vfprintf.c:1593
...
#4  0x0000003b78af707c in __vasprintf_chk (result_ptr=0x7fffe2b37d38, flags=
    1, format=0x3afcc28f6d "%s: %s", args=0x7fffe2b37db0)
    at vasprintf_chk.c:68
...
#5  0x0000003b7a66decb in vasprintf (string=0x7fffe2b37d38, format=
    0x28 <Address 0x28 out of bounds>, args=0xffffffffffffffff)
    at /usr/include/bits/stdio2.h:199
No locals.
#6  IA__g_vasprintf (string=0x7fffe2b37d38, format=
    0x28 <Address 0x28 out of bounds>, args=0xffffffffffffffff)
    at gprintf.c:315
        len = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_vasprintf"
#7  0x0000003b7a65a5c0 in IA__g_strdup_vprintf (format=0x0, args=0x28)
    at gstrfuncs.c:244
        string = 0x0
#8  0x0000003b7a643090 in IA__g_logv (log_domain=<value optimized out>, 
    log_level=<value optimized out>, format=<value optimized out>, args1=
    0x7fffe2b38220) at gmessages.c:516
...



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2010-02-03 21:56:09 EST
Thank you for taking the time to submit this bug report.

We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

First of all, could we get output of the command, saved in a text file and attached to this bug:

 $ rpm -qa *xulrun* *firefox* *mozilla* *flash* *plugin*

Please also install firefox-debuginfo.

 # debuginfo-install firefox

Then run firefox inside the gdb debugger. Please do the following:

 $ firefox -g

Stuff will appear. Ignore this until you get the gdb command prompt, then do:

 (gdb) run

Now, firefox should start up. Use it and reproduce the crash. When firefox crashes, you should be back to the gdb prompt. Now do:

 (gdb) thread apply all back-trace

More screens of stuff will occur. Copy all of this part to your editor of choice, such as gedit, and save it as an uncompressed file and attach it to this bug report.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.





-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Chris Campbell 2010-04-09 21:47:01 EDT
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 5 Chris Campbell 2010-05-07 08:27:48 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.