Bug 561090 - [abrt] crash in compiz-0.8.2-21.fc12
[abrt] crash in compiz-0.8.2-21.fc12
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: compiz (Show other bugs)
12
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adel Gadllah
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:fe287181c659121416dc351a942...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-02-02 11:58 EST by Cesar
Modified: 2010-06-24 00:36 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-24 00:36:27 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (321 bytes, text/plain)
2010-02-02 11:58 EST, Cesar
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Cesar 2010-02-02 11:58:34 EST
abrt 1.0.4 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
cmdline: compiz --ignore-desktop-hints glib gconf gnomecompat --replace
component: compiz
executable: /usr/bin/compiz
kernel: 2.6.31.5-127.fc12.i686.PAE
package: compiz-0.8.2-21.fc12
rating: 0
reason: Process was terminated by signal 11
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

backtrace
-----
Cannot access memory at address 0x107

Thread 1 (Thread 4292):
#0  0x008dd8a0 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
#1  0x0037d408 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
#2  0x00000000 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
Cannot access memory at address 0x107
No symbol table is loaded.  Use the "file" command.
Comment 1 Cesar 2010-02-02 11:58:36 EST
Created attachment 388351 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2010-02-04 21:47:43 EST
Cannot access memory at address 0x107

Thread 1 (Thread 4292):
#0  0x008dd8a0 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
#1  0x0037d408 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
#2  0x00000000 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
Cannot access memory at address 0x107
No symbol table is loaded.  Use the "file" command.




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Jeff Raber 2010-04-23 05:40:35 EDT
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available), output of the dmesg command, and X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link above.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Jeff Raber 2010-04-27 20:06:19 EDT
This stack trace isn't very useful.  (Must have come from a buggy abrt.)

Can you reproduce the bug?  If so, please do and attach a more complete stack trace.  Otherwise, we will have to close this for INSUFFICIENT_DATA.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 5 Jeff Raber 2010-06-24 00:36:27 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the issue if it is still present. Since it has been thirty days or more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem. 

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you still experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora release and can provide the information previously requested, please feel free to reopen the bug report. 

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.