Bug 562719 - Bell does not work in emacs
Summary: Bell does not work in emacs
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: emacs
Version: 18
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Petr Hracek
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-02-08 06:23 UTC by Ian Lance Taylor
Modified: 2013-05-01 12:36 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version: emacs-24.2-15.fc18
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-05-01 12:36:42 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Ian Lance Taylor 2010-02-08 06:23:00 UTC
Description of problem:

Emacs does not ring the bell.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

emacs-23.1-18.fc12.x86_64


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run emacs.
2. Press ^G.

  
Actual results:

I hear nothing.


Expected results:

I expect to hear a beep or some such sound.


A similar issue arose in Fedora 9.  Then I had to go to System > Preferences > Hardware > Volume Control, select the menu item Edit > Preferences, and select Beep in the tracks to be visible.  Then I could set the volume of the beep, which was set to zero, and also unclick the "Mute/unmute Beep" box.  However, I can not find any corresponding item in Fedora 12.

It's annoying that this can not remain consistent from release to release.

Comment 1 Aubrey Jaffer 2010-05-12 21:20:39 UTC
emacs-23.1-21.fc12 (x86) also is silent.

Comment 2 Aubrey Jaffer 2010-05-12 21:46:51 UTC
To enable the visible-bell, add this line to your .emacs file:

(setq visible-bell t)

Comment 3 Ian Lance Taylor 2010-05-13 04:45:07 UTC
To be clear, I want the audible bell to work, I don't want the visible bell.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 22:45:38 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 5 Ian Lance Taylor 2010-11-11 23:53:56 UTC
Problem still exists in Fedora 13.  I can get a beep in a terminal but not from emacs.

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 16:38:36 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 7 Ian Lance Taylor 2011-06-02 22:05:50 UTC
Problem still exists in Fedora 14.

Comment 8 Peter Oliver 2012-02-15 21:19:41 UTC
As a workaround, put the following in your .emacs:

(setq ring-bell-function 
      (lambda () (start-process "canberra-gtk-play" "*canberra-gtk-play*"
				"canberra-gtk-play" "--id" "bell")))

Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 22:04:27 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-14 00:43:58 UTC
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 11 Peter Oliver 2013-02-14 18:54:45 UTC
Problem still exists in Fedora 18.

Comment 12 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2013-02-27 15:47:16 UTC
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.

Comment 13 Petr Hracek 2013-03-29 14:55:05 UTC
scm-commit (http://lists.fedoraproject.org/pipermail/scm-commits/Week-of-Mon-20130325/990284.html) -> modified


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.