Bug 564709 - FTBFS xsri-2.1.0-17.fc12: ImplicitDSOLinking
FTBFS xsri-2.1.0-17.fc12: ImplicitDSOLinking
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xsri (Show other bugs)
All Linux
high Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Søren Sandmann Pedersen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks: 564245 583274
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2010-02-13 11:40 EST by FTBFS
Modified: 2014-06-18 05:12 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 10:56:50 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
root.log (355.49 KB, text/plain)
2010-02-13 11:40 EST, FTBFS
no flags Details
build.log (9.24 KB, text/plain)
2010-02-13 11:40 EST, FTBFS
no flags Details
mock.log (942 bytes, text/plain)
2010-02-13 11:40 EST, FTBFS
no flags Details
root.log (511.82 KB, text/plain)
2010-02-13 11:40 EST, FTBFS
no flags Details
build.log (9.07 KB, text/plain)
2010-02-13 11:40 EST, FTBFS
no flags Details
mock.log (1.00 KB, text/plain)
2010-02-13 11:40 EST, FTBFS
no flags Details
Makefile.in patch to fix build. (247 bytes, patch)
2010-04-11 01:26 EDT, Bruno Wolff III
no flags Details | Diff
Makefile.am patch for upstream. (275 bytes, patch)
2010-04-11 01:27 EDT, Bruno Wolff III
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description FTBFS 2010-02-13 11:40:30 EST
xsri-2.1.0-17.fc12.src.rpm Failed To Build From Source against the rawhide tree.  See http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FTBFS for more information.
This failure is due to a change in the linker default behavior, which uncovered a fault in your package.  See http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Features/ChangeInImplicitDSOLinking .
If you believe this is actually a bug in another package, do NOT change the component in this bug or close this bug.  Instead, add the appropriate bug number from the other package to the "Depends on" line in this bug.  If the other package does not yet have a bug created that you think matches, please create one.  Doing so helps us properly track bugs and their dependencies, just as we track package dependencies.  (If you close this bug, and the other package is not fixed before the next FTBFS run, a new bug will get created.  Please follow the above advice to avoid such duplication.)
Comment 1 FTBFS 2010-02-13 11:40:33 EST
Created attachment 391277 [details]

root.log for i386
Comment 2 FTBFS 2010-02-13 11:40:34 EST
Created attachment 391278 [details]

build.log for i386
Comment 3 FTBFS 2010-02-13 11:40:35 EST
Created attachment 391279 [details]

mock.log for i386
Comment 4 FTBFS 2010-02-13 11:40:37 EST
Created attachment 391280 [details]

root.log for x86_64
Comment 5 FTBFS 2010-02-13 11:40:38 EST
Created attachment 391281 [details]

build.log for x86_64
Comment 6 FTBFS 2010-02-13 11:40:39 EST
Created attachment 391282 [details]

mock.log for x86_64
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-03-15 10:38:13 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 13 development cycle.
Changing version to '13'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 8 Bruno Wolff III 2010-04-11 01:26:35 EDT
Created attachment 405779 [details]
Makefile.in patch to fix build.

I took a look at this as part of my Fedora Engineering Services task and have a couple of patches for you.
The patch to Makefile.in should fix building on F13+.
The patch to Makefile.am should go upstream.
Comment 9 Bruno Wolff III 2010-04-11 01:27:32 EDT
Created attachment 405780 [details]
Makefile.am patch for upstream.
Comment 10 Jerry Amundson 2010-09-01 23:54:16 EDT
My assumption is that the Assigned To here is either,
1. Deceased, or
2. Not interested.
Comment 11 Jerry Amundson 2010-09-02 13:36:32 EDT
3. Assigned To is busy, and has other priorities!

My apologies for the earlier remark - I have bugs with no activity for months and assumed otherwise. But I see updates by sandmann@redhat.com as recently as 2010-08-24 09:11:27 EDT.

I'll try to help by marking duplicates. Sorry for the noise.
Comment 12 Jan Klepek 2011-03-13 07:43:21 EDT

any progress?
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 12:34:47 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 10:56:50 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.