Bug 56501 - Installer crashed and gave me a message to save on a floppy
Installer crashed and gave me a message to save on a floppy
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
7.2
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Brent Fox
Brock Organ
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-11-19 22:10 EST by sdalieiii
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:38 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-11-20 13:38:49 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dump text that the installer said it was a bug and told me to report it (62.28 KB, text/plain)
2001-11-19 22:12 EST, sdalieiii
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description sdalieiii 2001-11-19 22:10:21 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98)

Description of problem:
during the install of packages it froze and gave me a message which I 
saved on a floppy

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Couldn't Reproduce

Steps to Reproduce:
1.go through all of the installation steps and when packages were being 
processed it stopped, I have not been able to reproduce this installation 
failure.
	

Actual Results:  not able to install 7.2 on my compter

Expected Results:  the ability to install 7.2 and have it work properly

Additional info:

Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 620, in ?
    intf.run(id, dispatch, configFileData)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 350, in run
    self.icw.run (self.runres, configFileData)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 778, in run
    mainloop ()
  File "/usr/lib/python1.5/site-packages/gtk.py", line 2608, in mainloop


THERE IS AN ATTACHMENT "annacdump" text
Comment 1 sdalieiii 2001-11-19 22:12:31 EST
Created attachment 37987 [details]
dump text that the installer said it was a bug and told me to report it
Comment 2 Brent Fox 2001-11-20 13:38:42 EST
From looking at the debug attachment, it looks like the kernel is oopsing.  Do
things work if you try again?  If you can reproduce the problem, I'll transfer
this to the kernel team.
Comment 3 Brent Fox 2001-12-01 22:25:09 EST
Closing due to inactivity.  Please reopen if you have more information.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.