Bug 566063 - [abrt] crash in kdebase-runtime-4.4.0-3.fc12
Summary: [abrt] crash in kdebase-runtime-4.4.0-3.fc12
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-runtime
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ngo Than
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:8a5f4f58627d82b629fc01e5087...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-02-17 02:26 UTC by Neal Becker
Modified: 2010-03-13 01:34 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-03-13 01:34:59 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (38.40 KB, text/plain)
2010-02-17 02:26 UTC, Neal Becker
no flags Details

Description Neal Becker 2010-02-17 02:26:23 UTC
abrt 1.0.6 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub nepomukstrigiservice
component: kdebase-runtime
executable: /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub
kernel: 2.6.31.12-174.2.3.fc12.x86_64
package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.0-3.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process was terminated by signal 11 (Segmentation fault)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

How to reproduce
-----
1. Enable Strigi Desktop File Index
2.
3.

Comment 1 Neal Becker 2010-02-17 02:26:25 UTC
Created attachment 394675 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2010-02-19 00:28:44 UTC
Thank you for taking the time to report this issue to us.  This is an issue which is best addressed by the upstream developers.

Please file a report at bugs.kde.org , and when done add the upstream report info to this report.

We will continue to track the issue in the centralized upstream bug tracker, and will review any bug fixes that become available for consideration in future updates.

Thank you for the bug report.

Steven M. Parrish
KDE & Packagekit Triager 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Steven M. Parrish 2010-03-13 01:34:59 UTC
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Steven M. Parrish
KDE & Packagekit Triager 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.