Bug 569631 - Error name is mangled
Error name is mangled
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dbus-glib (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug...
:
Depends On:
Blocks: F13Blocker/F13FinalBlocker
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-03-01 16:27 EST by David Zeuthen
Modified: 2010-03-10 01:40 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: dbus-glib-0.84-3.fc13
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-03-10 01:40:20 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description David Zeuthen 2010-03-01 16:27:28 EST
dbus-glib-0.84-2.fc13.x86_64

Recent dbus-glib versions seems to mangle the error name by capitalizing the first letter. I've seen this in many dbus-glib apps - here's an example from udisks

 # dbus-send --print-reply --system --dest=org.freedesktop.UDisks /org/freedesktop/UDisks org.freedesktop.UDisks.LinuxLvm2LVStart string:foo string:bar array:string:
 Error Org.freedesktop.UDisks.Error.Failed: Cannot find Logical Volume with Group UUID `foo' and UUID `bar'

This error doesn't seem to happen with non-dbus-glib bindings, for example, here's polkit (using eggdbus)

 # dbus-send --print-reply --system --dest=org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1 /org/freedesktop/PolicyKit1/Authority org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1.Authority.CancelCheckAuthorization string:foo

 Error org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1.Error.Failed: No such cancellation_id foo for name :1.1038
Comment 1 David Zeuthen 2010-03-01 16:28:45 EST
Should fix this for F13 - many apps rely on checking the error name to take appropriate action.
Comment 2 David Zeuthen 2010-03-01 16:35:22 EST
Filed the upstream bug here: https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=26824
Comment 3 Matthias Clasen 2010-03-01 22:45:09 EST
This is caused by uscore_to_wincaps being used on error names at
dbus-gobject.c:1083
Comment 4 Colin Walters 2010-03-02 17:20:13 EST
Should be fixed by dbus-glib-0.84-3 for f13
Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2010-03-04 18:17:36 EST
dbus-glib-0.84-3.fc13 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 13.
http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/dbus-glib-0.84-3.fc13
Comment 6 Fedora Update System 2010-03-04 22:35:15 EST
dbus-glib-0.84-3.fc13 has been pushed to the Fedora 13 testing repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
 If you want to test the update, you can install it with 
 su -c 'yum --enablerepo=updates-testing update dbus-glib'.  You can provide feedback for this update here: http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/dbus-glib-0.84-3.fc13
Comment 7 Fedora Update System 2010-03-10 01:40:11 EST
dbus-glib-0.84-3.fc13 has been pushed to the Fedora 13 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.