Bug 571110 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.1-2.fc14: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.1-2.fc14: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox ...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
rawhide
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:05c8f20e66d7077a95e179ef762...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-03-06 22:55 EST by Shawn Hill
Modified: 2010-05-22 23:34 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-22 23:34:51 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (48.44 KB, text/plain)
2010-03-06 22:55 EST, Shawn Hill
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Shawn Hill 2010-03-06 22:55:47 EST
abrt 1.0.8 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox
component: firefox
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox
kernel: 2.6.34-0.4.rc0.git2.fc14.x86_64
package: firefox-3.6.1-2.fc14
rating: 3
reason: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Rawhide)
Comment 1 Shawn Hill 2010-03-06 22:55:50 EST
Created attachment 398281 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2010-03-10 07:40:02 EST
#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  0x00007febcef8c848 in IA__g_object_unref (_object=0x7feba0430980)
    at gobject.c:2427
        __inst = 0x7feba0430980
        __r = <value optimized out>
        _g_boolean_var_ = <value optimized out>
        object = 0x7feba0430980
        old_ref = <value optimized out>
        is_zero = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_object_unref"
#4  0x00007febcdddf9df in IA__gtk_tree_view_set_model (tree_view=
    0x7feb9ff4c000 [GtkTreeView], model=0x0) at gtktreeview.c:10741
        tmplist = 0x0
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__gtk_tree_view_set_model"
#5  0x00007febcdc6a49a in set_list_model (cancellable=
    0x7feba043f640 [GCancellable], info=<value optimized out>, 
    error=<value optimized out>, user_data=0x7feba043f3a0)
    at gtkfilechooserdefault.c:6765
No locals.
#6  update_current_folder_get_info_cb (cancellable=
    0x7feba043f640 [GCancellable], info=<value optimized out>, 
    error=<value optimized out>, user_data=0x7feba043f3a0)
    at gtkfilechooserdefault.c:7159
        cancelled = <value optimized out>
        data = 0x7feba043f3a0
        impl = 0x7feb9fda9c00 [GtkFileChooserDefault]
#7  0x00007febcdc7cd77 in query_info_callback (source_object=
    0x7feba09febc0 [GLocalFile], result=0x7feba043fa60, user_data=
    0x7feba0445fc0) at gtkfilesystem.c:877
        async_data = 0x7feba0445fc0
        error = 0x0
        file_info = 0x7feba043fa60
        file = <value optimized out>
#8  0x00007febcd6f8e28 in complete_in_idle_cb_for_thread (_data=
    0x7feba048f5e0) at gsimpleasyncresult.c:653
        data = 0x7feba048f5e0
        simple = 0x7feba04b5460 [GSimpleAsyncResult]




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2010-03-10 07:45:59 EST
Reporter, please list steps wwe can use to reproduce this crash.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Chris Campbell 2010-05-22 23:34:51 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.