Bug 571144 - system-setup-keyboard does not run at all
Summary: system-setup-keyboard does not run at all
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-setup-keyboard
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adel Gadllah
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 569882 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: F13Blocker, F13FinalBlocker
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-03-07 09:49 UTC by Adel Gadllah
Modified: 2010-03-09 01:58 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-03-08 21:25:30 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Adel Gadllah 2010-03-07 09:49:26 UTC
Description of problem:

The current version of system-setup-keyboard is missing an upstart file, which results into it not starting at all.

That means that keyboard configurations in /etc/sysconfig/keyboard are ignored by X.

I have fixed this in https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/system-setup-keyboard-0.8.2-1.fc13 and still can't push it to stable due to not enough karma (CRITPATH rules).

So I am filling a bug against my own package (...) and mark it as F13Blocker to get it to get more attention.

So RelEng / QA please test the package, as I would like to get this bugfix into stable.

Thanks

Comment 1 Adel Gadllah 2010-03-08 21:25:30 UTC
Update is on its way to stable, closing.

Comment 2 Peter Hutterer 2010-03-09 01:58:26 UTC
*** Bug 569882 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.