Bug 571213 - Frequent kernel faults in pcm_lib.c with M5451 audio
Frequent kernel faults in pcm_lib.c with M5451 audio
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
14
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-03-07 11:36 EST by Steve Snyder
Modified: 2012-08-16 14:39 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 14:39:12 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Steve Snyder 2010-03-07 11:36:23 EST
Description of problem:

I the following errors every minute or so when running any application that plays audio:

ALSA sound/core/pcm_lib.c:181: BUG: pcmC0D0p:0, pos = 0x4000, buffer size = 0x4000, period size = 0x4000

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

$ rpm -q kernel alsa-lib pulseaudio
kernel-2.6.32.9-67.fc12.i686
alsa-lib-1.0.22-2.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686

How reproducible:

Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run any app the plays audio (mplayer, flash, etc.)
2.
3.
  
Actual results:

I get abrt notifications of a kernel fault.  Viewing the fault, I always see the same error.

Expected results:

I should be able to play sound without getting kernel faults.

Additional info:

00:06.0 Multimedia audio controller: ALi Corporation M5451 PCI AC-Link Controller Audio Device (rev 02)
        Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Device 0850
        Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 64, IRQ 5
        I/O ports at 1000 [size=256]
        Memory at d0000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4K]
        Capabilities: <access denied>
        Kernel driver in use: ALI 5451
        Kernel modules: snd-ali5451

This is on a fully updated Fedora 12 (32-bit) system.  This problem is not new to the current kernel.  I'm reporting it now to avoid the fate of similar reports by others: the problem lingering unresolved until it is dismissed as belonging to an end-of-life product.
Comment 1 Jiri Moskovcak 2010-03-18 16:00:16 EDT
I have the same soundcard and experiencing the same problem.

J.
Comment 2 Jiri Moskovcak 2010-03-22 09:39:22 EDT
There is an upstream bug for this issues:
https://bugtrack.alsa-project.org/alsa-bug/view.php?id=4899
Comment 3 Philip Walden 2010-04-16 14:52:50 EDT
I have the same problem. I have two sound devices combined through pulse audio.

One is a USB Philips UAC3553B, the other is an internal audio device.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 16:32:41 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Steve Snyder 2010-11-03 19:07:57 EDT
Original reporter here.  I no longer have the hardware needed to reproduce this bug.
Comment 6 Jiri Moskovcak 2010-11-04 05:34:54 EDT
I can test it with the latest Fedora, but AFAIK the patch was not yet pushed to alsa, so I guess it's not fixed even in the latest kernel.. Changing the version to 13, because it's the latest version I tested.
Comment 7 Philip Walden 2011-01-11 14:06:03 EST
I have an updated F14 instance with this problem. So it has not gone away. You update the version to 14.

As I play mpd on this system for about 18 hours a day, there are log messages about every two or three minutes. I been having problems wherein the system continues to play music, but everything else seems to freeze. I have to power off reboot to recover.
Comment 8 Philip Walden 2011-01-22 18:22:16 EST
Confirmed that I also have M5451 audio device. lshw output:

*-multimedia
description: Multimedia audio controller
product: M5451 PCI AC-Link Controller Audio Device
vendor: ALi Corporation
physical id: 4
bus info: pci@0000:00:04.0
version: 02
width: 32 bits
clock: 33MHz
capabilities: pm bus_master cap_list
configuration: driver=ALI 5451 latency=64 maxlatency=24 mingnt=2
resources: irq:9 ioport:8400(size=256) memory:e0005000-e0005fff
Comment 9 Philip Walden 2011-01-22 18:30:51 EST
I am also getting this in my message log:

Jan 22 15:19:40 walden6 pulseaudio[1887]: alsa-sink.c: ALSA woke us up to write new data to the device, but there was actually nothing to write!
Jan 22 15:19:40 walden6 pulseaudio[1887]: alsa-sink.c: Most likely this is a bug in the ALSA driver 'snd_ali5451'. Please report this issue to the ALSA developers.
Jan 22 15:19:40 walden6 pulseaudio[1887]: alsa-sink.c: We were woken up with POLLOUT set -- however a subsequent snd_pcm_avail() returned 0 or another value < min_avail.

and this

Jan 22 15:27:49 walden6 pulseaudio[1887]: ratelimit.c: 21 events suppressed
Jan 22 15:27:49 walden6 pulseaudio[1887]: alsa-util.c: snd_pcm_avail() returned a value that is exceptionally large: 400516 bytes (2270 ms).
Jan 22 15:27:49 walden6 pulseaudio[1887]: alsa-util.c: Most likely this is a bug in the ALSA driver 'snd_ali5451'. Please report this issue to the ALSA developers.

I suspect this is now causing my system to hang/freeze.
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 12:17:47 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 11 Philip Walden 2011-06-02 15:21:03 EDT
This is still a problem in F14. Can the original submitter please update the version field to Fedora 14?
Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 14:39:15 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.