Bug 571359 - [abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.3-1.fc12: Process /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.3-1.fc12: Process /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/th...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird (Show other bugs)
12
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:c63d5dcd6234d0c09dd0111f685...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-03-08 04:36 EST by linux
Modified: 2010-04-07 17:14 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-04-07 17:14:04 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (40.11 KB, text/plain)
2010-03-08 04:36 EST, linux
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description linux 2010-03-08 04:36:28 EST
abrt 1.0.7 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
component: thunderbird
executable: /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
kernel: 2.6.32.9-67.fc12.i686.PAE
package: thunderbird-3.0.3-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)
Comment 1 linux 2010-03-08 04:36:31 EST
Created attachment 398492 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2010-04-07 17:10:28 EDT
#3  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#4  0x00585fbd in IA__g_signal_emit_valist (instance=<value optimized out>, 
    signal_id=<value optimized out>, detail=<value optimized out>, 
    var_args=<value optimized out>) at gsignal.c:3012
        instance_and_params = <value optimized out>
        param_values = <value optimized out>
        node = <value optimized out>
        i = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_signal_emit_valist"
#5  0xb16c7800 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
#6  0xaf46be20 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
#7  0x00000036 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
#8  0x00000000 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2010-04-07 17:14:04 EDT
Looks here like the crash was either in a binary only plug-in, or the back-trace was corrupted. Either way, this trace is not usable to troubleshoot the cause of the crash. Please continue to submit abrt bugs as they happen to help us make your Fedora experience better. :)



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.