Bug 571555 - nfs (client-fc11) nfs server (fc-12), intermittent stall/hang find command on directory.
nfs (client-fc11) nfs server (fc-12), intermittent stall/hang find command on...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nfs-utils (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Steve Dickson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2010-03-08 15:23 EST by g. artim
Modified: 2010-03-09 14:51 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-03-09 14:51:13 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description g. artim 2010-03-08 15:23:05 EST
Description of problem:

doing:  while [ 1 ]; do find /my; sleep 5; done

the find hangs in a ps: S state

lsof shows the a cwd to different place, so I've been counting out some sort or 
garbage character stream.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Linux n0.localdomain #1 SMP Thu Feb 11 07:06:34 UTC 2010 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

[gartim@n0 ~]$ rpm -qa |grep -i nfs

Linux genepi1.berkeley.edu #1 SMP Fri Feb 19 18:55:03 UTC 2010 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
[gartim@genepi1 ~]$ rpm -qa |grep nfs
[gartim@genepi1 ~]$ 

How reproducible:
see above, happens on the 2nd+ time usually

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:

Expected results:

just to list all dirs/files on the nfs volume

Additional info:

thought it could be the command (find), but tried tree and got the same results. Considered it may be the network, so I checked the routing tables, look ok, also switched the mount from one interface to another and got the same results. I do have switch (24port) that i haven't tried removiing, but there is not much traffic on it yet. I plan to try a xover cable test, removing the switch, maybe tomorrow. The other option is to upgrade (in a hurry) to fc12. thanks much for any help/guidance, i realize I havent provided any network traces -- hard because the problem may occure after it has done a full listiing of the nfs volume -- some 2tb+ of data/dir listiings.
Comment 1 g. artim 2010-03-09 14:51:13 EST
this is a user error. ends up the switch was mis-configured. Thanks anyway.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.