Bug 572204 - [abrt] crash in kdebase-runtime-4.4.1-1.fc12: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in kdebase-runtime-4.4.1-1.fc12: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservice...
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-runtime (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:fe2500fedd998440b42558c075f...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-03-10 09:44 EST by Sylvain Réault
Modified: 2010-04-15 02:59 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-03-28 18:14:07 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (18.23 KB, text/plain)
2010-03-10 09:44 EST, Sylvain Réault
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Sylvain Réault 2010-03-10 09:44:27 EST
abrt 1.0.8 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub nepomukstrigiservice
component: kdebase-runtime
executable: /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub
kernel: 2.6.32.9-70.fc12.x86_64
package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.1-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

comment
-----
This causes a stop indexing the hard drive.

How to reproduce
-----
1. Reboot session
2. Open KDE
3. Update KDE and the bug is identic.
Comment 1 Sylvain Réault 2010-03-10 09:44:30 EST
Created attachment 399101 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Sylvain Réault 2010-03-12 02:03:06 EST
This bug is more reproducible when we start looking Strigi also at start and the restart of nepokmuk.
Comment 3 Steven M. Parrish 2010-03-12 21:31:37 EST
Thank you for taking the time to report this issue to us.  This is an issue which is best addressed by the upstream developers.

Please file a report at bugs.kde.org , and when done add the upstream report info to this report.

We will continue to track the issue in the centralized upstream bug tracker, and will review any bug fixes that become available for consideration in future updates.

Thank you for the bug report.

Steven M. Parrish
KDE & Packagekit Triager 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Sylvain Réault 2010-03-15 03:24:44 EDT
Note that I have not had this problem with the compilation of the filing of kde-redhat.

When I reported this same problem with kde, thanks.
Comment 5 Steven M. Parrish 2010-03-28 18:14:07 EDT
Thanks for the update.  Going to close this as WORKSFORME.  If the problem returns please feel free to reopen

Steven M. Parrish
KDE & Packagekit Triager 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 6 Sylvain Réault 2010-04-15 02:59:29 EDT
In fact this bug is caused by a cd iso image. Without image there is more problems. You can close this report.

Cordially

Sylvain

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.