Bug 574195 - AMAVISD_DB_HOME in amavisd-agent has wrong default
Summary: AMAVISD_DB_HOME in amavisd-agent has wrong default
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: amavisd-new
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Steven Pritchard
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-03-16 20:24 UTC by Sandro Janke
Modified: 2011-06-27 15:11 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 15:11:12 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Fix default location of amavisd database (503 bytes, patch)
2010-03-16 20:24 UTC, Sandro Janke
no flags Details | Diff

Description Sandro Janke 2010-03-16 20:24:52 UTC
Created attachment 400564 [details]
Fix default location of amavisd database

Description of problem:

AMAVISD_DB_HOME in amavisd-agent defaults to '/var/amavis/db' whereas the package installs the database in '/var/spool/amavisd/db'. Thus, running amavisd-agent will not produce the desired output.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

amavisd-new-2.6.4-1.fc12.noarch

How reproducible:

Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run amavisd-agent
2.
3.
  
Actual results:

No snmp database /var/amavis/db/snmp.db; waiting...

Expected results:

Output of amavisd statistics

Additional info:

The attached patch will fix the problem. Setting AMAVISD_DB_HOME to the right location will circumvent this problem.

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 19:28:44 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 2 Sandro Janke 2010-11-03 20:31:00 UTC
Bug still present in Fedora 13. Changing version accordingly.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 16:08:41 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 15:11:12 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.