Bug 575030 - Need to provide URL to FAQ about debuginfos when user has "bad" backtrace
Need to provide URL to FAQ about debuginfos when user has "bad" backtrace
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: abrt (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jiri Moskovcak
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened, Triaged
: 544735 556028 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2010-03-19 04:19 EDT by franco.sirovich
Modified: 2015-02-01 17:51 EST (History)
12 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 12:05:11 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (71.46 KB, text/plain)
2010-03-19 04:19 EDT, franco.sirovich
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description franco.sirovich 2010-03-19 04:19:43 EDT
abrt 1.0.8 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
component: thunderbird
executable: /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
package: thunderbird-3.0.3-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

How to reproduce
1. I started Thunderbird, used it for checking new messages and browsing through old messages in folders, opend one, tried to print it (I have no printer defined), canceled the print window, and it crashed.
Comment 1 franco.sirovich 2010-03-19 04:19:45 EDT
Created attachment 401194 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2010-03-19 07:25:13 EDT
#3  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#4  0x00704b83 in g_type_check_instance_cast () from /lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#5  0x06526058 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#6  0x0453a698 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#7  0x006071a2 in ?? () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#8  0x00608fb8 in g_main_context_dispatch () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#9  0x0060c8e8 in ?? () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#10 0x0060ca14 in g_main_context_iteration () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
No symbol table info available.

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2010-03-19 07:25:41 EDT
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug report. Unfortunately, that stack trace is not very useful in determining the cause of the crash, because there is not a symbolic stack trace. In order to get a symbolic stack trace, the appropriate debuginfo packages need to be installed. In order to accomplish this, you can run the command: 

  debuginfo-install PROGRAMNAMEHERE 

Please see http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/StackTraces for more information about stack traces. 

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
Comment 4 Mads Kiilerich 2010-03-20 09:45:46 EDT
1. I got this too, so there _is_ a real problem and I don't think this report should have been dismissed immediately.

2. The abrt report apparently wasn't good enough. I will reopen and assign to abrt. (Though I doubt abrt could have done anything differently - a bug in the debuginfo infrastructure or in the debuginfo packages for thunderbird or some dependency seems more likely. The abrt guys will know where to look and where to point.)
Comment 5 Mads Kiilerich 2010-03-20 10:04:27 EDT
(In reply to comment #3)
>   debuginfo-install PROGRAMNAMEHERE 

See bug 575393
Comment 6 Chris Campbell 2010-03-20 14:25:43 EDT
Mads, my handling of this issue was per our guidelines.

Reporter, if you can:

Thank you for taking the time to submit this bug report.

We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

First of all, could we get output of the command, saved in a text file and attached to this bug:

 $ rpm -qa *thunderbird* *mozilla* *flash* *plugin*

Please also install thunderbird-debuginfo.

 # debuginfo-install thunderbird

Then run thunderbird inside the gdb debugger. Please do the following:

 $ thunderbird -g

Stuff will appear. Ignore this until you get the gdb command prompt, then do:

 (gdb) run

Now, thunderbird should start up. Use it and reproduce the crash. When thunderbird crashes, you should be back to the gdb prompt. Now do:

 (gdb) thread apply all back-trace

More screens of stuff will occur. Copy all of this part to your editor of choice, such as gedit, and save it as an uncompressed file and attach it to this bug report.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
Comment 7 Denys Vlasenko 2010-04-02 10:31:01 EDT
*** Bug 556028 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Denys Vlasenko 2010-04-02 10:38:27 EDT
*** Bug 544735 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Chris Campbell 2010-06-30 07:25:47 EDT
Can anyone give steps to reproduce this crash?

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
Comment 10 Mads Kiilerich 2010-06-30 08:08:14 EDT
Chris: No, I haven't seen it again. It seems like this particular bug only happened twice. Perhaps a (memory corruption?) bug has been fixed, perhaps some quantum mechanics experiment went wrong, or perhaps it was just a very unlikely occurrence of cosmic radiation or bad ram.

This issue is however still relevant as assigned to abrt. There still seems to be some cases where debuginfo-install is better than abrt, and the cases where none of them are good enough also needs to be investigated.
Comment 11 Chris Campbell 2010-06-30 11:49:05 EDT
Mads and Franco,
OK, unless you can successfully reproduce this crash with discrete steps, we would normally close this report, but due to the reassignment to abrt and Mads' comments, I'll simply leave this to Jiri and the ABRT team to consider.

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 15:12:51 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 12:05:11 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.