Bug 57517 - (NET TULIP) ANA6911A/TX tulip driver fails to initialize on power up
(NET TULIP) ANA6911A/TX tulip driver fails to initialize on power up
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7.2
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeff Garzik
Brock Organ
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-12-14 14:13 EST by Mark Tsombakos
Modified: 2013-07-02 22:05 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:39:19 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Output of tulip-diag (7.44 KB, text/plain)
2001-12-14 14:17 EST, Mark Tsombakos
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Mark Tsombakos 2001-12-14 14:13:21 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.76 [en] (X11; U; Linux 2.4.16 i686)

Description of problem:
I'm having problems with the tulip driver included in 
  RedHat 7.2.  If I power cycle my pc and 
  Linux loads, I don't get a link light.  If I stop networking, 
  rmmod the tulip driver, modprobe tulip, and restart networking, 
  it's fine.  In fact, after I power cycle, the driver says it 
  can't find an MII transceiver.  After I reload the driver, 
  it finds it fine. 

 Here's the output of tulip-diag -aa -ee -mm before 
  and after reloading the driver.  What's more peculiar - I see 
  that sometimes it finds the MII transceiver at a different address. 
  When it does, the network also does not work. 

FWIW - from Donald Becker:
You have a 21143 with MII transceiver. 
  The driver version you are using does not correctly reset the 
  transceiver. 

  >   The Tx process state is 'Waiting for Tx to finish'. 

  Yup, the transmit path isn't configured correctly. 

  >    21143 MII reset sequence is 3 words: 0821 0001 0000. 

  Many boards do not have a reset sequence, and wouldn't experience this 
  problem. 

Email to Jeff Garzik has gone unanswered

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Install 7.2 
2.  Power cycle pc
3.  Get error message in /var/log/messages regarding no MII transceiver -
no link.
	

Actual Results:  Network not functional.

Expected Results:  Network functioning :)

Additional info:
Comment 1 Mark Tsombakos 2001-12-14 14:17:18 EST
Created attachment 40670 [details]
Output of tulip-diag
Comment 2 Need Real Name 2002-04-30 09:01:46 EDT
My experience was a little different but similar. My Linksys LNE100TX card won't
 come up on boot either (or any other way until present). I just found out from
Becker that the tulip driver include in RH 7.2 is old and needs to be replaced
with a more recent version.

tkoster@onemain.com
Comment 3 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:39:19 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.