Bug 575510 - [abrt] crash in kdebase-workspace-4.4.1-2.fc12: Process /usr/bin/plasma-desktop was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in kdebase-workspace-4.4.1-2.fc12: Process /usr/bin/plasma-deskt...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 571054
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-workspace (Show other bugs)
12
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:a05a753b02c985c2a61151c0a1a...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-03-21 00:40 EDT by Sameer Naik
Modified: 2010-04-13 08:24 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-04-13 08:24:15 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (18.65 KB, text/plain)
2010-03-21 00:40 EDT, Sameer Naik
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Sameer Naik 2010-03-21 00:40:27 EDT
abrt 1.0.8 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: plasma-desktop --nocrashhandler
component: kdebase-workspace
executable: /usr/bin/plasma-desktop
kernel: 2.6.32.9-70.fc12.i686.PAE
package: kdebase-workspace-4.4.1-2.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/plasma-desktop was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)
Comment 1 Sameer Naik 2010-03-21 00:40:31 EDT
Created attachment 401524 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2010-03-28 18:35:12 EDT
Thank you for taking the time to report this issue to us.  This is an issue which is best addressed by the upstream developers.

Please file a report at bugs.kde.org , and when done add the upstream report info to this report.

We will continue to track the issue in the centralized upstream bug tracker, and will review any bug fixes that become available for consideration in future updates.

Thank you for the bug report.

Steven M. Parrish
KDE & Packagekit Triager 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2010-04-10 17:54:33 EDT
Another odd one,
#11 0x0804874c in main (argc=2, argv=0xbf9ee244)
    at /usr/src/debug/kdebase-workspace-4.4.1/i686-redhat-linux-gnu/plasma/desktop/shell/plasma-desktop_dummy.cpp:3

Without any hints to what was going on when this happened (which wasn't provided in this report), not much to go on.
Comment 4 Rex Dieter 2010-04-13 08:24:15 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 571054 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.