Bug 577413 - spurious characters at top of keyboard type dialog
spurious characters at top of keyboard type dialog
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Sivák
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: F13Target
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-03-26 17:31 EDT by Steve Tyler
Modified: 2013-01-10 00:48 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 11:19:15 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot showing spurious characters (227.61 KB, image/jpeg)
2010-03-26 17:31 EDT, Steve Tyler
no flags Details
C program to reproduce this bug (962 bytes, text/plain)
2010-03-27 08:30 EDT, Steve Tyler
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Steve Tyler 2010-03-26 17:31:49 EDT
Created attachment 402959 [details]
screenshot showing spurious characters

Description of problem:
Spurious characters are displayed at the top of the keyboard type dialog when booted from the net installer image on a USB stick.
They are "^H^B". Screenshot attached.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
anaconda 13.37
F13-Beta-RC1
Fedora-13-Beta-x86_64-netinst.iso

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Install net installer image on USB stick.
  $ sudo livecd-iso-to-disk --reset-mbr --format Fedora-13-Beta-x86_64-netinst.iso /dev/sdc1
2. Boot from USB stick.
3. Press enter until the keyboard type menu is displayed.
  
Actual results:
Spurious characters, "^H^B", are displayed.

Expected results:
Spurious characters are not displayed.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Chris Lumens 2010-03-26 17:45:31 EDT
Yeah this has been there basically forever on ppc64.  You're just seeing it now because of the switch to kernel modesetting that puts this code in front of everyone.  Any clever ideas are welcome.  No one here knows where it's coming from.
Comment 2 Steve Tyler 2010-03-26 18:42:14 EDT
(In reply to comment #1)
> Yeah this has been there basically forever on ppc64.  You're just seeing it now
> because of the switch to kernel modesetting that puts this code in front of
> everyone.  Any clever ideas are welcome.  No one here knows where it's coming
> from.    

You gave me the idea to try some experiments:
1. In basic graphics mode they do not appear.
2. Switching between languages changes what characters are displayed, although the right-most character is always in the same position. Sometimes more than four characters are displayed.
3. Transitioning from the language menu (in English) to the keyboard menu results in a subtle change in the layout of the text (seems to be slightly different spacing).

I didn't realize that the welcome string is translated ...
Comment 3 Steve Tyler 2010-03-26 19:34:16 EDT
This looks like a possible problem.
loader/lang.c:

    /* clear out top line */
    buf = alloca(80);
    for (i=0; i < 80; i++)
	buf[i] = ' ';

/* buf is not NULL-terminated at this point. */

    newtDrawRootText(0, 0, buf);

http://git.fedoraproject.org/git/anaconda.git?p=anaconda.git;a=blob;f=loader/lang.c;h=c74a11bb70dd944796162d201b9cc5fbbdc52cae;hb=HEAD#l254
Comment 4 Steve Tyler 2010-03-27 08:30:23 EDT
Created attachment 403003 [details]
C program to reproduce this bug

When I run this test program in a gnome-terminal window, I get a spurious '-' character at the end of the line. Putting a null character at the end of buf eliminates the spurious character.

$ gcc newt-test-1.c -lnewt
$ ./aout
Comment 5 Hans de Goede 2010-03-29 04:09:42 EDT
Thanks Steve,

That is a very good catch!
Comment 6 Martin Sivák 2010-03-30 09:17:58 EDT
This should be fixed in the next anaconda release.
Comment 7 Martin Sivák 2010-03-30 10:54:49 EDT
Already included in rawhide as 3381091352c01713e7cc553447c975b727f87893.
Comment 8 Steve Tyler 2010-03-30 13:35:55 EDT
(In reply to comment #7)
> Already included in rawhide as 3381091352c01713e7cc553447c975b727f87893.    

Thanks, Martin.
http://git.fedoraproject.org/git/anaconda.git?p=anaconda.git;a=commitdiff;h=3381091352c01713e7cc553447c975b727f87893
Comment 9 Adam Williamson 2010-05-03 14:56:56 EDT
I can't see any reason this is marked as an F13Blocker, it's an entirely cosmetic bug. Is there a reason?



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 10 Adam Williamson 2010-05-03 21:00:55 EDT
I see this bug in F13 TC1, but as I stated it seems to be entirely cosmetic, and I'm having trouble considering it serious / blatant enough to be a blocker. James, Jesse, opinions?



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 11 James Laska 2010-05-03 21:13:55 EDT
I'm not aware of a release that hasn't had these spurious characters.  I'd love to squash them once and for all, but this doesn't seem enough to warrant blocking the release in my opinion.
Comment 12 Steve Tyler 2010-05-04 13:03:54 EDT
There is no evidence that this bug causes a problem beyond random characters being displayed.

However, the final release is supposed to be "polished":
"Provide a polished final release suitable for meeting the needs of our Target Audience"
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_13_Final_Release_Criteria

From a software engineering POV, this bug is caused by invalid data being passed to a library. That entails a risk of its own.
Comment 13 Adam Williamson 2010-05-04 19:15:34 EDT
the polish requirement is open to interpretation, but the specific criteria for now don't interpret it in a way that would cover this case. I think we can demote this from being a blocker...
Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 11:52:46 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 15 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 11:19:15 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.