This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 577836 - plymouthd: ply-event-loop.c:707: ply_event_loop_watch_fd: Assertion `fd >= 0' failed.
plymouthd: ply-event-loop.c:707: ply_event_loop_watch_fd: Assertion `fd >= 0'...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 578633
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: plymouth (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-03-29 08:31 EDT by Kamil Páral
Modified: 2010-04-05 11:29 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-04-05 11:29:04 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Kamil Páral 2010-03-29 08:31:09 EDT
Description of problem:
I see this assertion when booting Fedora 13 in my virtual machine (virt-manager, libvirt, KVM, x86_64):

plymouthd: ply-event-loop.c:707: ply_event_loop_watch_fd: Assertion `fd >= 0' failed.

It does not cause any problems, it's just printed on boot.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
plymouth-scripts-0.8.1-1.fc13.x86_64
plymouth-core-libs-0.8.1-1.fc13.x86_64
plymouth-system-theme-0.8.1-1.fc13.x86_64
plymouth-gdm-hooks-0.8.1-1.fc13.x86_64
plymouth-graphics-libs-0.8.1-1.fc13.x86_64
plymouth-plugin-two-step-0.8.1-1.fc13.x86_64
plymouth-0.8.1-1.fc13.x86_64
plymouth-plugin-label-0.8.1-1.fc13.x86_64
plymouth-utils-0.8.1-1.fc13.x86_64
plymouth-theme-charge-0.8.1-1.fc13.x86_64

How reproducible:
always
Comment 1 Charlie Brej 2010-03-29 09:42:45 EDT
I'm was just narrowing this down and it looks like it happens when using the details theme (the graphical themes are fine) which talks to the terminal. The failed assert is when attaching to the keyboard input on tty1 but the fd is -1.
Comment 2 Orion Poplawski 2010-03-30 16:32:27 EDT
I see this on my laptop, but am also having X/KMS issues so that X doesn't come up without an xorg.conf file.
Comment 3 Ray Strode [halfline] 2010-04-05 11:29:04 EDT
Thanks for fixing this charlie.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 578633 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.