This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 579247 - MM fails to detect Sony Ericsson K750i
MM fails to detect Sony Ericsson K750i
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ModemManager (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dan Williams
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-04-03 11:38 EDT by Michal Schmidt
Modified: 2011-06-02 11:48 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-02 11:48:08 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michal Schmidt 2010-04-03 11:38:52 EDT
Description of problem:
ModemManager does not detect my Sony Ericsson K750i cellphone connected via USB cable anymore. This is a fresh regression.
Last known good build: ModemManager-0.3-4.git20100323.fc13.x86_64
First bad build:       ModemManager-0.3-5.git20100331.fc13.x86_64

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
ModemManager-0.3-6.git20100331.fc13
NetworkManager-0.8.0-4.git20100325.fc13
udev-151-7.fc13.x86_64
kernel-2.6.33.1-19.fc13.x86_64

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Connect SE K750i with a USB cable.
2. Try to use nm-applet to connect to the Internet with it.
  
Actual results:
Notice there's no mobile broadband connection offered in nm-applet's menu today.

Expected results:
NM should see my phone and offer a mobile broadband connection using it.

Additional info:
I built ModemManager from git source to find which commit broke the functionality. This is the first broken commit:

commit 4d89b519b4c889859a84780a18dbb2f12c9a9438
Author: Dan Williams <dcbw@redhat.com>
Date:   Wed Mar 31 03:05:22 2010 -0700

    core: don't advance to next plugin until needed
Comment 1 Michal Schmidt 2010-04-03 11:49:28 EDT
Output from "modem-manager --debug" with the working version:

** Message: Loaded plugin ZTE
** Message: Loaded plugin Gobi
** Message: Loaded plugin Sierra
** Message: Loaded plugin Option High-Speed
** Message: Loaded plugin Ericsson MBM
** Message: Loaded plugin Novatel
** Message: Loaded plugin Longcheer
** Message: Loaded plugin Huawei
** Message: Loaded plugin Generic
** Message: Loaded plugin AnyData
** Message: Loaded plugin Nokia
** Message: Loaded plugin Option
** Message: Loaded plugin MotoC
** (modem-manager:12394): DEBUG: (tty/ttyS0): could not get port's parent device
** (modem-manager:12394): DEBUG: (tty/ttyS1): could not get port's parent device
** (modem-manager:12394): DEBUG: (tty/ttyS2): could not get port's parent device
** (modem-manager:12394): DEBUG: (tty/ttyS3): could not get port's parent device
** Message: (ttyACM0) opening serial device...
** (modem-manager:12394): DEBUG: (ttyACM0): probe requested by plugin 'Generic'
** Message: (ttyACM1) opening serial device...
** (modem-manager:12394): DEBUG: (ttyACM1): probe requested by plugin 'Generic'
** (modem-manager:12394): DEBUG: (ttyACM0): --> 'AT+GCAP<CR>'
** (modem-manager:12394): DEBUG: (ttyACM0): <-- '<CR><LF>+GCAP: +CGSM, +DS<CR><LF><CR><LF>OK<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:12394): DEBUG: (ttyACM1): --> 'AT+GCAP<CR>'
** (modem-manager:12394): DEBUG: (ttyACM1): <-- 'AT+GCAP<CR><CR><LF>+GCAP: +CGSM, +DS<CR><LF><CR><LF>OK<CR><LF>'
** Message: (ttyACM0) closing serial device...
** Message: (ttyACM0) opening serial device...
** Message: (Generic): GSM modem /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:13.1/usb3/3-2 claimed port ttyACM0
** (modem-manager:12394): DEBUG: Added modem /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:13.1/usb3/3-2
** (modem-manager:12394): DEBUG: (tty/ttyACM0): outstanding support task prevents export of /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:13.1/usb3/3-2
** (modem-manager:12394): DEBUG: (tty/ttyACM1): outstanding support task prevents export of /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:13.1/usb3/3-2
** Message: (ttyACM1) closing serial device...
** (modem-manager:12394): DEBUG: (ttyACM0): --> 'AT+CPIN?<CR>'
** Message: (Generic): GSM modem /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:13.1/usb3/3-2 claimed port ttyACM1
** (modem-manager:12394): DEBUG: (ttyACM0): <-- '<CR><LF>+CPIN: READY<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:12394): DEBUG: (ttyACM0): <-- '<CR><LF>OK<CR><LF>'
** Message: (ttyACM0) closing serial device...
** (modem-manager:12394): DEBUG: Exported modem /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:13.1/usb3/3-2 as /org/freedesktop/ModemManager/Modems/0


Output from the broken version indicates /dev/ttyACM* are never tried:

** Message: Loaded plugin ZTE
** Message: Loaded plugin Gobi
** Message: Loaded plugin Sierra
** Message: Loaded plugin Option High-Speed
** Message: Loaded plugin Ericsson MBM
** Message: Loaded plugin Novatel
** Message: Loaded plugin Longcheer
** Message: Loaded plugin Huawei
** Message: Loaded plugin Generic
** Message: Loaded plugin AnyData
** Message: Loaded plugin Nokia
** Message: Loaded plugin Option
** Message: Loaded plugin MotoC
** (modem-manager:12399): DEBUG: (tty/ttyS0): could not get port's parent device
** (modem-manager:12399): DEBUG: (tty/ttyS1): could not get port's parent device
** (modem-manager:12399): DEBUG: (tty/ttyS2): could not get port's parent device
** (modem-manager:12399): DEBUG: (tty/ttyS3): could not get port's parent device

(no more output even after waiting for a minute)
Comment 2 Dan Williams 2010-04-05 14:16:32 EDT
Good catch.  Fixed upstream by:

bac945a8e4c1176d75f6c7d6622a516f673aaf65

Thanks!
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 11:42:48 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Michal Schmidt 2011-06-02 11:48:08 EDT
I don't have F13 anymore to test and it works fine in F14 and F15.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.