Bug 579321 - display artefacts with ati card
display artefacts with ati card
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-04-04 03:19 EDT by Saurabh Rawat
Modified: 2010-04-06 14:37 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-04-06 14:37:52 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot of the shadow effect (83.81 KB, application/x-gzip)
2010-04-04 03:22 EDT, Saurabh Rawat
no flags Details
drm.debug=15 dmesg log (79.04 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-05 04:20 EDT, Saurabh Rawat
no flags Details
drm.debug =15 xorg.o log (104.51 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-05 04:21 EDT, Saurabh Rawat
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Saurabh Rawat 2010-04-04 03:19:43 EDT
Description of problem:Everything on my screen seems to leave trailing shadows, and this isn't limited to fedora 13, but fedora 12, ubuntu etc, when i am not using the fglrx driver.
One time when using ubuntu 9.10 i installed backfill packages to remove the minimize, maximize lag with fglrx driver, then too these artefacts appeared.

First i thought it was my card, but i never noticed anything like this in windows 7. Also this effect starts and goes away randomly.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
card : ati 3650 hd
os : fedora 13 x86_64

How reproducible:
Its a totally random behaviour.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Saurabh Rawat 2010-04-04 03:22:58 EDT
Created attachment 404372 [details]
screenshot of the shadow effect
Comment 2 François Cami 2010-04-04 17:17:20 EDT
Could you please boot with the following kernel parameter:
drm.debug=15
and attach both /var/log/Xorg.0.log and /var/log/dmesg to this bug as uncompressed text/plain separate files.
Also I do not see the trailing shadows in the attached screenshot.
Could you please upload another showing the exact problem?
Could you tell us if you feel it is a refresh problem, as in when a window goes over another one and damages its content?

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Saurabh Rawat 2010-04-05 04:20:25 EDT
Created attachment 404461 [details]
drm.debug=15  dmesg log
Comment 4 Saurabh Rawat 2010-04-05 04:21:12 EDT
Created attachment 404462 [details]
drm.debug =15 xorg.o log
Comment 5 Saurabh Rawat 2010-04-05 04:22:52 EDT
(In reply to comment #2)
> Could you please boot with the following kernel parameter:
> drm.debug=15
> and attach both /var/log/Xorg.0.log and /var/log/dmesg to this bug as
> uncompressed text/plain separate files.
> Also I do not see the trailing shadows in the attached screenshot.
> Could you please upload another showing the exact problem?
> Could you tell us if you feel it is a refresh problem, as in when a window goes
> over another one and damages its content?
> 
> -- 
> Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
> https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers    

no its not a refresh problem, and i just downloaded the screenshot it really isn't showing any shadows, i have no idea how that happened, i had checked the screenshot before uploading and it was showing the effect. maybe the screenshot program isn't catching the shadowing.
Also i want to point out sometimes even the plymouth theme shows this behaviour. I will try and provide some digicam pics for it.
Comment 6 François Cami 2010-04-05 05:11:47 EDT
Thanks for the logs.
Yes, pictures would help.
I will keep the bug in NEEDMOREINFO mode until then.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 7 Saurabh Rawat 2010-04-06 12:50:41 EDT
it seems as if the bug has evaporated. it used to show up so often,
but now its completely gone, i don't understand no updates nothing but its not showing up again. 
i am so so sorry for wasting your precious time.
i will provide more info as soon as it shows up again.
Comment 8 François Cami 2010-04-06 14:37:52 EDT
Saurabh,
Thanks for letting us know. I am closing your report as INSUFFICIENT_DATA but feel free to reopen it if you can reproduce.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.