Bug 579573 - Review Request: x2goclient - Graphical client for use with the X2Go network based computing environment
Review Request: x2goclient - Graphical client for use with the X2Go network b...
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: Package Review (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Nobody's working on this, feel free to take it
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: FE-DEADREVIEW
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-04-05 17:48 EDT by Leon Keijser
Modified: 2010-11-17 20:48 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-17 20:48:33 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Leon Keijser 2010-04-05 17:48:22 EDT
Spec URL: http://leon.fedorapeople.org/files/x2goclient/x2goclient.spec
SRPM URL: http://leon.fedorapeople.org/files/x2goclient/x2goclient-3.01-5.1.fc12.src.rpm
Description: This client will be able to connect to X2Go server(s) and start, stop, resume and terminate (running) desktop sessions. X2Go Client stores different server connections and may automatically request authentication data from LDAP directories.
Comment 1 Julian G 2010-05-22 08:42:37 EDT
I did a scratch build of the package, but the client crashes before connecting to the session (the session gets started on the server).

http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=2203181

[julian@cartman ~]$ x2goclient
Can't load translator (:/x2goclient_en_us) !

Can't load translator (:/qt_en_US) !

tunnel : "localhost" : "30013" : "30013" : true 

starting nxproxy with:  "nxproxy -S nx/nx,options=/home/julian/.x2go/S-julian-54-1274529480_stDKDE_dp24/options:54" 

QProcess: Destroyed while process is still running.
check command message 

Segmentation fault (core dumped)

Where should i look for it?

Using gdb it points me to:
Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
QProcessManager::remove (this=0x32a4c64520, process=<value optimized out>) at io/qprocess_unix.cpp:308
308         int serial = process->d_func()->serial;
Comment 2 Pavel Alexeev 2010-08-25 10:08:08 EDT
Is there any progress?
Comment 3 Jason Tibbitts 2010-11-17 20:48:33 EST
No response in many months; I'll close this.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.