Bug 579826 - issue installing on a macbook, maybe a bug of the installer/partitioning tools
Summary: issue installing on a macbook, maybe a bug of the installer/partitioning tools
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 503149
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: x86_64 Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Anaconda Maintenance Team
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-04-06 16:37 UTC by Lorenzo
Modified: 2010-04-07 14:22 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-04-07 13:05:24 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Lorenzo 2010-04-06 16:37:29 UTC
Hi everyone, this is my first bug report... Hope i fill the form in the right way... I've just give a try to fedora 13 alpha downloaded from the main site and also a nightly build (5th april), burned correctly and booted with no problems untill the partitioning phase of the installation: i use a macbook 4,1 with GPT table and when I selected a custom partition layout (just a root partition and a swap partition, they are after an EFI and root partition of OS X) the installer stopped showing a popup that said that the hard disk /dev/sda had no MSDOS disk label.

There's no way to bypass it and complete the setup and every other distribution/os never gave me an error like that, fedora 12 never do that. I set severity to medium just because i don't know what you think of it so just change to what you want thanks for the attention

Comment 1 Chris Lumens 2010-04-07 13:05:24 UTC
Thanks for the bug report.  I know the issue you're talking about, and I believe it's one we've already got filed.  I'm marking this as a dupe of that bug.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 503149 ***

Comment 2 Lorenzo 2010-04-07 14:22:45 UTC
(In reply to comment #1)
> Thanks for the bug report.  I know the issue you're talking about, and I
> believe it's one we've already got filed.  I'm marking this as a dupe of that
> bug.
> 
> *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 503149 ***    

Thanks for your reply Chris, I hadn't considered the bug you linked here as a bug for the title. Sorry for the duplicate. Hope that the problem could be solved before f13 beta :) good work


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.