Bug 580563 - PXE-boot kickstart fails to use ethernet-device eth0 (driver e1000e)
Summary: PXE-boot kickstart fails to use ethernet-device eth0 (driver e1000e)
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Andy Gospodarek
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Common...
Keywords: CommonBugs
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-04-08 14:22 UTC by Urs Fitze
Modified: 2014-06-29 23:02 UTC (History)
16 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 15:29:17 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Urs Fitze 2010-04-08 14:22:09 UTC
Description of problem:
Using recent laptop hardware (Lenovo X201, T410) with Fedora 13-Alpha (and
frozen Beta) we find that with a PXE-driven kickstart although the PXE-kernel
is booted the actual installer/loader (i.e. anaconda) fails to detect eth0
resp. to actually use it. 
On the main console (ALT+F1) it says: 'Waiting for NetworkManager to configure wlan0' which can't work, since the kickstart-file comes via ethernet-NFS
On ALT+F3 it says: 'only have one network device: wlan0'
Btw. wireless (<-> wlan0) is disbaled in the BIOS and by hardware-switch, so
it's a miracle on its own that it is seen at all ;-)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Setup kickstart-infrastructure (tfpboot/DHCP/NFS-server)
2. Boot selecting Ethernet/PCI LAN as boot device
3. Load PXE-kernel and boot it
  
Actual results:
cf. above

Expected results:
As on older hardware (Lenovo X200) eth0 gets detected and all runs fine

Additional info:
We tried the Fedora 13-Alpha KDE-Live-CD on the same hardware: Ethernet was detected/usable by both the Live-system and the installed (from it) one, eth0
is using module/driver e1000e, lspci knows the device as (on the T410):
00:19.0 Ethernet Controller: Intel Corporation Device 10ea (rev06)
From `dmesg` we get:
0000:00:19.0 eth0: Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Connection
0000:00:19.0 eth0: MAC: 9, PHY: 10, PBA No: a002ff-0ff
Since the hardware seems fine we suspect anaconda to be the point of failure

Comment 1 Chris Lumens 2010-04-08 14:25:03 UTC
anaconda does very little these days when it comes to module loading.

Comment 2 Derrien 2010-05-19 16:35:54 UTC
We have the same problem with a Dell E6410 with F13 beta; it's work with F12 :

[root@e6410-spare1 (Fedora 12) ~]$ lspci | grep Ethernet
00:19.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation Device 10ea (rev 05)

If it's not anaconda what is it ?
Will this pb be solved before F13 Final Release ?

Comment 3 Andy Gospodarek 2010-06-04 20:10:27 UTC
So this works with a live image but when pxe-booting the ethernet doesn't work?

Comment 4 Urs Fitze 2010-06-07 06:40:39 UTC
Yes Andy, the initial problem (and statements) also hold for F13 final.

Comment 5 Andy Gospodarek 2010-06-16 19:20:16 UTC
I've got a fix for this.  Just need to figure out how to integrate it into F13 so that users can actually install F13 over the network after over PXE booting.

Comment 6 Andy Gospodarek 2010-06-16 19:22:18 UTC
Backporting this fix does it:

commit 627c8a041f7aaaea93c766f69bd61d952a277586
Author: Bruce Allan <bruce.w.allan@intel.com>
Date:   Wed May 5 22:00:27 2010 +0000

    e1000e: Reset 82577/82578 PHY before first PHY register read

Comment 7 James Laska 2010-06-18 12:32:23 UTC
Using a kernel provided by agospoda, which contains the patch from comment#6, I rebuilt the Fedora 13 pxeboot images.  They are available for test at http://jlaska.fedorapeople.org/updates/580563/

Can someone please test and confirm this addresses the reported problem.

If confirmed, I will document this issue on http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Common_F13_bugs

Comment 8 Andy Gospodarek 2010-06-18 12:39:14 UTC
Thanks, James!

Comment 9 Urs Fitze 2010-06-18 13:37:35 UTC
Dear James

I tested the 64-Bit files and the bug is gone! eth0 gets recognized and kickstart runs like it should.

Thanks a lot for your help!

Comment 10 Urs Fitze 2010-06-18 14:08:55 UTC
Dear James

I tested the 64-Bit files and the bug is gone! eth0 gets recognized and kickstart runs like it should.

Thanks a lot for your help!

Comment 11 James Laska 2010-06-18 14:37:49 UTC
Urs: Thanks for the feedback!

I have documented this issue and the workaround at https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Common_F13_bugs#pxeboot-e1000e

Comment 12 Eric Doutreleau 2010-06-18 14:46:39 UTC
the i686 files work for me too 
thanks for the fix

Comment 13 Scott Dodson 2010-06-22 23:00:58 UTC
I've confirmed that this new kernel and initrd fixes the problems I saw on my Lenovo T410. Verified with x86_64.

Comment 14 Kevin R. Page 2010-08-03 20:28:39 UTC
I also hit this problem using boot.fedoraproject.org -- the updates in comment #7 fix the issue, but could the fixes be pushed to the images at b.f.o too?

Comment 15 Andy Gospodarek 2010-08-26 20:40:47 UTC
(In reply to comment #14)
> I also hit this problem using boot.fedoraproject.org -- the updates in comment
> #7 fix the issue, but could the fixes be pushed to the images at b.f.o too?

That's a good question, Kevin.  I'll snoop around.

Comment 16 Andy Gospodarek 2010-08-26 20:51:41 UTC
The following email was sent to admin@fedoraproject.org:

[snip]

F13 kernels booted on some specific systems whose network hardware was
initialized with PXE have been failing to load the e1000e driver
properly.  This was noted here:

https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Common_F13_bugs#pxeboot-e1000e

and kernel updates were provided that allowed the systems to PXE boot
and install properly.  Can these kernels be pushed to
boot.fedoraproject.org too?

For more info about this bug and the specific request see:

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=580563#c14

[/snip]

Comment 17 Eric Doutreleau 2010-10-20 13:00:44 UTC
Well i have the same problem even with the updated kernel

the identification is 
Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation NetLink BCM57780 Gigabit Ethernet PCIe

the pci id is 14e4:1692

Comment 18 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 15:33:42 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 19 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 15:29:17 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.