Bug 5824 - cron calls rmmod -as to clean unused mods even if mods not enabled
Summary: cron calls rmmod -as to clean unused mods even if mods not enabled
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: modutils (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 6.1
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael K. Johnson
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
: 7487 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 1999-10-11 08:14 UTC by chip
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:37 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-02-17 10:38:10 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description chip 1999-10-11 08:14:32 UTC
This is a stock 6.1 system with a recompiled kernel.  The
kernel was recompiled with no module support.  Now there
seems to be a cron running every 10 minutes trying
to "/sbin/rmmod -as" producing the error:

rmmod: Function not implemented

Which gets emailed to root.  I have looked in the usual
cron places to disable this, and cannot find it.  I
checked /var/spool/cron, /etc/crontab, and /etc/cron.*

If you want to clean mods this way (which IMHO is a
terrible way to do it) you should write a script that at
least checks to see if modules are enabled.

/var/log/cron output is:
root (10/11-00:50:00-531) CMD (   /sbin/rmmod -as)
root (10/11-01:00:00-573) CMD (   /sbin/rmmod -as)
root (10/11-01:01:00-577) CMD (run-parts /etc/cron.hourly)
root (10/11-01:10:00-589) CMD (   /sbin/rmmod -as)

------- Additional Comments From   10/11/99 21:10 -------
Look what I found:

/etc/cron.d/kmod
# rmmod -a is a two-hand sweep module cleaner
*/10 * * * *    root    /sbin/rmmod -as

Comment 1 Cristian Gafton 2000-01-04 22:29:59 UTC
Assigned to dledford

Comment 2 Bernhard Rosenkraenzer 2000-02-17 10:37:59 UTC
*** Bug 7487 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Bernhard Rosenkraenzer 2000-02-17 10:38:59 UTC
Fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.