Bug 583108 - qemu-kvm doesn't pass USB devices to the VM
qemu-kvm doesn't pass USB devices to the VM
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kvm (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Orphan Owner
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-04-16 13:29 EDT by Bill Davidsen
Modified: 2011-06-27 11:39 EDT (History)
10 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 11:39:16 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
error messages from stderr (348 bytes, application/octet-stream)
2010-04-16 13:29 EDT, Bill Davidsen
no flags Details
output of lsusb on the host (627 bytes, text/plain)
2010-04-16 13:31 EDT, Bill Davidsen
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Bill Davidsen 2010-04-16 13:29:04 EDT
Created attachment 407153 [details]
error messages from stderr

Description of problem:
USB devices are not passed to the VM as documented (use of -usbdevice)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
qemu-kvm-0.12.3-6.fc13.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Start a VM from CLI using the qemu-kvm command
2.Watch the stderr scroll with hundreds of errors
3.
  
Actual results:
VM boots, USB device is not present

Expected results:
USB device is passed to the OS running in the VM

Additional info:
Verified using FC9 and WinXP, using both the "host:bus.device" and
"host:vendor:product" notation. Tested with the "qemu" command in software emulation. In all cases the the correct bus and device (001:009) were used.
Comment 1 Bill Davidsen 2010-04-16 13:31:12 EDT
Created attachment 407154 [details]
output of lsusb on the host

As can be seen the 001:009 device is present and uses the vendor:product code I tried.
Comment 2 Roman Kisilenko 2010-06-20 13:56:07 EDT
I'm experiencing a very similar issue on Fedora 12, though it can be of different reason since error messages differ.

I start the kvm domain with libvirt. Below is the related contents from a libvirt log file:

husb: open device 3.2
husb: config #1 need -1
husb: 4 interfaces claimed for configuration 1
husb: grabbed device 3.2
husb: config #1 need 1
USBDEVFS_DISCONNECT: No route to host
<two last lines repeated several times>

The output from kvm domain (happens during udev startup):
device descriptor read/64, error -32
Comment 3 Arsen Shnurkov 2011-02-19 01:48:15 EST
I have the same bug under gentoo (in app-emulation/qemu-kvm-1.13.0-r2 ebuild)

So, I reposted this bug in qemu bugzilla:
https://bugs.launchpad.net/qemu/+bug/721659
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 11:14:10 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 11:39:16 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.