Bug 583334 - Include fix for transparent backgrounds
Summary: Include fix for transparent backgrounds
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: vte
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Behdad Esfahbod
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: F13Target
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-04-17 22:30 UTC by Owen Taylor
Modified: 2010-05-05 07:26 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version: vte-0.24.1-1.fc13
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-05 07:26:58 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Owen Taylor 2010-04-17 22:30:26 UTC
When upgrading a F-12 system to F-13, if you have a transparent background in your gnome-terminal, the amount of shading gets reversed.

(Also, both ends of the shading scale result in completely unshaded)

This looks like:

 https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=615417

We should make sure we have this fix.

Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2010-05-05 03:45:06 UTC
The fix is included in vte-0.24.1, which is in updates-testing. You should give it karma to get it in.

Comment 2 Fedora Update System 2010-05-05 03:57:14 UTC
vte-0.24.1-1.fc13 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 13.
http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/vte-0.24.1-1.fc13

Comment 3 Fedora Update System 2010-05-05 07:26:54 UTC
vte-0.24.1-1.fc13 has been pushed to the Fedora 13 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.