Bug 585089 - Dumped at GDM when I Connect to or Remove Laptop from Cradle
Dumped at GDM when I Connect to or Remove Laptop from Cradle
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11 (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-04-23 02:08 EDT by David Le Sage
Modified: 2011-06-27 11:49 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 11:49:04 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
xorg log attached. (142.28 KB, application/octet-stream)
2010-04-23 02:10 EDT, David Le Sage
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description David Le Sage 2010-04-23 02:08:23 EDT
Description of problem:
Fedora 13 has been running without issue for me up until now.  I have been running yum update on a daily basis. Now, every time I add my laptop to its cradle/dual screen set-up or remove it, X will crash as dump me back at the GDM.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
X.Org X Server 1.8.0

How reproducible:
Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Connect or remove laptop from cradle.
  
Actual results:
Dumped at GDM.

Expected results:
Session should remain open.  X and apps should not abort.

Additional info:
Comment 1 David Le Sage 2010-04-23 02:10:47 EDT
Created attachment 408501 [details]
xorg log attached.
Comment 2 David Le Sage 2010-04-23 02:14:20 EDT
Don't know if this is relevant.  I ran dmesg upon logging back in and this is what it reports:



[ INFO: possible circular locking dependency detected ]
2.6.33.2-57.fc13.i686.PAE #1
-------------------------------------------------------
kacpi_hotplug/24 is trying to acquire lock:
 (kacpid){+.+.+.}, at: [<c04565a8>] flush_workqueue+0x0/0x94

but task is already holding lock:
 ((&dpc->work)){+.+.+.}, at: [<c0455e7d>] worker_thread+0x15d/0x262

which lock already depends on the new lock.


the existing dependency chain (in reverse order) is:

-> #1 ((&dpc->work)){+.+.+.}:
       [<c046ab9b>] __lock_acquire+0xa23/0xb89
       [<c046ad94>] lock_acquire+0x93/0xb1
       [<c0455eb9>] worker_thread+0x199/0x262
       [<c04592d8>] kthread+0x6f/0x74
       [<c04091c2>] kernel_thread_helper+0x6/0x10

-> #0 (kacpid){+.+.+.}:
       [<c046aa9d>] __lock_acquire+0x925/0xb89
       [<c046ad94>] lock_acquire+0x93/0xb1
       [<c04565f4>] flush_workqueue+0x4c/0x94
       [<c0607e24>] acpi_os_wait_events_complete+0x12/0x1e
       [<c0607e4c>] acpi_os_execute_deferred+0x1c/0x2d
       [<c0455ebf>] worker_thread+0x19f/0x262
       [<c04592d8>] kthread+0x6f/0x74
       [<c04091c2>] kernel_thread_helper+0x6/0x10

other info that might help us debug this:

2 locks held by kacpi_hotplug/24:
 #0:  (kacpi_hotplug){+.+...}, at: [<c0455e7d>] worker_thread+0x15d/0x262
 #1:  ((&dpc->work)){+.+.+.}, at: [<c0455e7d>] worker_thread+0x15d/0x262

stack backtrace:
Pid: 24, comm: kacpi_hotplug Not tainted 2.6.33.2-57.fc13.i686.PAE #1
Call Trace:
 [<c07c437d>] ? printk+0x14/0x17
 [<c0469e43>] print_circular_bug+0x91/0x9d
 [<c046aa9d>] __lock_acquire+0x925/0xb89
 [<c046abde>] ? __lock_acquire+0xa66/0xb89
 [<c046ad94>] lock_acquire+0x93/0xb1
 [<c04565a8>] ? flush_workqueue+0x0/0x94
 [<c04565f4>] flush_workqueue+0x4c/0x94
 [<c04565a8>] ? flush_workqueue+0x0/0x94
 [<c0607e24>] acpi_os_wait_events_complete+0x12/0x1e
 [<c0607e4c>] acpi_os_execute_deferred+0x1c/0x2d
 [<c0455ebf>] worker_thread+0x19f/0x262
 [<c0455e7d>] ? worker_thread+0x15d/0x262
 [<c0607e30>] ? acpi_os_execute_deferred+0x0/0x2d
 [<c0459654>] ? autoremove_wake_function+0x0/0x34
 [<c0455d20>] ? worker_thread+0x0/0x262
 [<c04592d8>] kthread+0x6f/0x74
 [<c0459269>] ? kthread+0x0/0x74
 [<c04091c2>] kernel_thread_helper+0x6/0x10
ACPI: \_SB_.GDCK - undocking
pulseaudio used greatest stack depth: 4848 bytes left
pulseaudio used greatest stack depth: 4112 bytes left
thinkpad_acpi: EC reports that Thermal Table has changed
ACPI: \_SB_.GDCK - docking
usb 1-5: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 5
usb 1-5: New USB device found, idVendor=04b3, idProduct=4485
usb 1-5: New USB device strings: Mfr=0, Product=0, SerialNumber=0
hub 1-5:1.0: USB hub found
hub 1-5:1.0: 4 ports detected
e1000e: eth0 NIC Link is Up 1000 Mbps Full Duplex, Flow Control: RX/TX
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 10:58:05 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 11:49:04 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.