Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 585132 - [abrt] crash in plymouth-0.8.2-2.fc13: Process /sbin/plymouthd was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in plymouth-0.8.2-2.fc13: Process /sbin/plymouthd was killed by ...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 580571
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: plymouth (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2010-04-23 04:03 EDT by Michal Nowak
Modified: 2013-03-07 21:09 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-11-09 10:45:48 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (6.29 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-23 04:03 EDT, Michal Nowak
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Michal Nowak 2010-04-23 04:03:47 EDT
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /sbin/plymouthd --mode=shutdown
component: plymouth
executable: /sbin/plymouthd
global_uuid: 84cdd1ab826ab2fe407d6e4a0c866d475f108e43
kernel: 2.6.33-8.fc12.i686
package: plymouth-0.8.2-2.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /sbin/plymouthd was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
1. I can see this everytime I stop (I guess) the box.
2. Intel 855GM/i686
Comment 1 Michal Nowak 2010-04-23 04:03:49 EDT
Created attachment 408536 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 10:45:48 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 580571 ***
Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 10:45:48 EST
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #580571.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.