Bugzilla (bugzilla.redhat.com) will be under maintenance for infrastructure upgrades and will not be available on July 31st between 12:30 AM - 05:30 AM UTC. We appreciate your understanding and patience. You can follow status.redhat.com for details.
Bug 585254 - gnome-terminal menu bar is missing
Summary: gnome-terminal menu bar is missing
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-globalmenu
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Feng Yu
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-04-23 14:40 UTC by Jeff Layton
Modified: 2014-06-18 07:39 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 15:50:04 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot of claws-mail with no menu bar (267.76 KB, image/png)
2010-04-23 14:40 UTC, Jeff Layton
no flags Details

Description Jeff Layton 2010-04-23 14:40:46 UTC
Created attachment 408632 [details]
screenshot of claws-mail with no menu bar

On my laptop, the menu bar in claws mail has suddenly gone AWOL. I can't figure out how to get it back...

I've even tried moving my .claws-mail folder out of the way and starting a new one and there is still no menu bar when I start it up.

Perhaps I hit some keystroke that hid it, but I can't figure out how to get it back. This is on F13 with:

claws-mail-3.7.5-2.fc13.x86_64

..oddly enough, my desktop machine has the same claws-mail version installed and doesn't exhibit the problem.

Comment 1 Jeff Layton 2010-04-23 20:36:23 UTC
Actually, I'm seeing this across a range of applications, including gnome-terminal and empathy IM. Changing the component to gnome-terminal in the hopes that the maintainer will have a better clue as to what package/library is really responsible for the problem.

Comment 2 Jeff Layton 2010-04-23 20:58:26 UTC
If I right click in the terminal then the "Show Menubar" menu option is checked, so the menu bar should be visible. This is:

gnome-terminal-2.30.0-1.fc13.x86_64

...though more than likely this is due to some library that this program uses. If you need package versions of something else, please let me know.

Comment 3 Jeff Layton 2010-04-24 00:38:29 UTC
Ahh, I figured it out. I somehow mistakenly installed gnome-globalmenu-common. It seems *crazy* that simply installing this package should alter behaviour of so many applications, so I'll move this to a gnome-globalmenu bug in the hopes that it can be fixed such that there be a config option or something that causes this behavior change rather that simply installing the package.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 14:56:30 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 15:50:04 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.