Bug 585333 - [abrt] crash in kdebase-runtime-4.4.2-1.fc12: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in kdebase-runtime-4.4.2-1.fc12: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservice...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-runtime
Version: 12
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ngo Than
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:77b25b259edc4547fdd4afef59d...
Keywords: MoveUpstream
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-04-23 18:14 UTC by Mustafa Hasan TUNCER
Modified: 2010-12-03 15:31 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 15:31:25 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (44.04 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-23 18:14 UTC, Mustafa Hasan TUNCER
no flags Details

Description Mustafa Hasan TUNCER 2010-04-23 18:14:52 UTC
abrt 1.0.8 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub nepomukstorage
component: kdebase-runtime
executable: /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.i686.PAE
package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.2-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

Comment 1 Mustafa Hasan TUNCER 2010-04-23 18:14:57 UTC
Created attachment 408698 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2010-05-05 11:54:33 UTC
This is an issue which needs to be addressed by the upstream developers.  Please file a report at http://bugs.kde.org  once that is done please add the upstream bug information to this report.  We will monitor the upstream report for a resolution. 

Thanks

Comment 3 Steven M. Parrish 2010-06-22 00:11:47 UTC
KDE Version 4.4.4 is now available.  Please update to the this latest release and retest the application.  Please advise if you are still having the same issue as documented.  Any reports not updated within 30 days will be closed.

Thanks from the Fedora KDE Team

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 16:27:36 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 15:31:25 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.