Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0. The upgrade date is tentatively scheduled for 2 December 2018, pending final testing and feedback.
Bug 585562 - Fedroa 12: Network unstable
Fedroa 12: Network unstable
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-04-24 14:40 EDT by Harald Reindl
Modified: 2010-12-03 10:29 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 10:29:07 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Harald Reindl 2010-04-24 14:40:30 EDT
Seems to have some troubles with my RTL-8110SC/8169SC
The motherboard has two ethernet-devices

eth0 works fine
eth1 is a vmware-bridge

04:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8110SC/8169SC Gigabit Ethernet (rev 10)
04:01.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8110SC/8169SC Gigabit Ethernet (rev 10)

Without chaning anything dmesg randomly detects eth1 link up
But it should be up the whole time

At the begin i get a stack-trace
______________________

2010-04-24 19:32:33 	r8169: eth1: link up
2010-04-24 19:32:33 	---[ end trace e6a6d8628dbb2c88 ]---
2010-04-24 19:32:33 	[<ffffffff8144e29d>] ? start_secondary+0x1f2/0x233
2010-04-24 19:32:33 	[<ffffffff81010cdd>] ? cpu_idle+0xaa/0xe4
2010-04-24 19:32:33 	[<ffffffff81019109>] ? mwait_idle+0x2c/0x88
2010-04-24 19:32:33 	<EOI> [<ffffffff81019157>] ? mwait_idle+0x7a/0x88
2010-04-24 19:32:33 	[<ffffffff81012833>] apic_timer_interrupt+0x13/0x20
2010-04-24 19:32:33 	[<ffffffff8145a62a>] smp_apic_timer_interrupt+0x86/0x94
2010-04-24 19:32:33 	[<ffffffff8105d78a>] irq_exit+0x3b/0x7d
2010-04-24 19:32:33 	[<ffffffff810143ea>] do_softirq+0x46/0x86
2010-04-24 19:32:33 	[<ffffffff81012e6c>] call_softirq+0x1c/0x30
2010-04-24 19:32:33 	[<ffffffff810805e2>] ? tick_program_event+0x2a/0x2c
2010-04-24 19:32:33 	[<ffffffff8105d94c>] __do_softirq+0xe5/0x1a9
2010-04-24 19:32:33 	[<ffffffff81026b9e>] ? apic_write+0x16/0x18
2010-04-24 19:32:33 	[<ffffffff8106509c>] run_timer_softirq+0x1c4/0x268
2010-04-24 19:32:33 	[<ffffffff810794a5>] ? sched_clock_cpu+0xc6/0xd1
2010-04-24 19:32:33 	[<ffffffff81079379>] ? sched_clock_local+0x1c/0x82
2010-04-24 19:32:33 	[<ffffffff813c6925>] dev_watchdog+0xf3/0x164
2010-04-24 19:32:33 	[<ffffffff813c67bb>] ? netif_tx_lock+0x44/0x6d
2010-04-24 19:32:33 	[<ffffffff8105639f>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x41/0x43
2010-04-24 19:32:33 	<IRQ> [<ffffffff81056330>] warn_slowpath_common+0x7c/0x94
2010-04-24 19:32:33 	Call Trace:
2010-04-24 19:32:33 	Pid: 0, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.32.11-105.fc12.x86_64 #1
2010-04-24 19:32:33 	Modules linked in: bluetooth rfkill coretemp w83627ehf hwmon_vid vmnet vsock vmci vmmon cpufreq_ondemand acpi_cpufreq freq_table nf_conntrack_ftp xt_limit xt_multiport iptable_nat nf_nat ext2 uinput snd_hda_codec_realtek snd_hda_intel snd_usb_audio snd_hda_codec snd_usb_lib snd_seq snd_rawmidi snd_seq_device snd_pcm snd_hwdep snd_timer gspca_zc3xx r8169 snd gspca_main i2c_i801 soundcore mii videodev iTCO_wdt snd_page_alloc iTCO_vendor_support v4l1_compat v4l2_compat_ioctl32 serio_raw ata_generic pata_acpi pata_jmicron firewire_ohci firewire_core crc_itu_t usb_storage nouveau ttm drm_kms_helper drm i2c_algo_bit i2c_core [last unloaded: parport]
2010-04-24 19:32:33 	NETDEV WATCHDOG: eth1 (r8169): transmit queue 0 timed out 
______________________

r8169: eth1: link up
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
r8169: eth1: link up
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
r8169: eth1: link up
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
r8169: eth1: link up
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
r8169: eth1: link up
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
hpet1: lost 1 rtc interrupts
r8169: eth1: link up
Comment 1 Harald Reindl 2010-05-07 07:05:08 EDT
Hm looks like a generally problem in the F12-Kernel
This time: 2.6.32.12-115.fc12.x86_64

I get the following randomly on my notebook in two different-networks
So it is not the cable or switch and it happens since F12-Upgrade
It happens mostly under load and is short enough to making no real troubles as CIFS-Transfers are running fine while the messages appear

The "iwlagn"-messages are from my BIOS which enables/disables the WLAN depending on the ethernet-link-status

Is there any thing that i can do to figure out what happens?

iwlagn 0000:03:00.0: RF_KILL bit toggled to enable radio.
iwlagn 0000:03:00.0: RF_KILL bit toggled to disable radio.
sky2 eth0: Link is up at 1000 Mbps, full duplex, flow control both
iwlagn 0000:03:00.0: RF_KILL bit toggled to enable radio.
iwlagn 0000:03:00.0: RF_KILL bit toggled to disable radio.
sky2 eth0: Link is up at 1000 Mbps, full duplex, flow control both
iwlagn 0000:03:00.0: RF_KILL bit toggled to enable radio.
iwlagn 0000:03:00.0: RF_KILL bit toggled to disable radio.
sky2 eth0: Link is up at 1000 Mbps, full duplex, flow control both
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 12:23:13 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 10:29:07 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.