Bug 585587 - [abrt] crash in supertuxkart-0.6.2-1.fc12: Process /usr/bin/supertuxkart was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in supertuxkart-0.6.2-1.fc12: Process /usr/bin/supertuxkart was ...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: supertuxkart
Version: 12
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gwyn Ciesla
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:99964ae77990c97fec2f8c8e3a1...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-04-24 22:14 UTC by Stuart D Gathman
Modified: 2010-12-03 15:28 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 15:28:41 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (12.30 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-24 22:14 UTC, Stuart D Gathman
no flags Details
xorg.0.log (50.78 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-24 22:21 UTC, Stuart D Gathman
no flags Details

Description Stuart D Gathman 2010-04-24 22:14:05 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: supertuxkart --log=file
comment: http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_f48d8774-6184-415a-9ec5-8d3c0ccbde34
component: supertuxkart
executable: /usr/bin/supertuxkart
global_uuid: 99964ae77990c97fec2f8c8e3a1016109e41a655
package: supertuxkart-0.6.2-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/supertuxkart was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

How to reproduce
1. Install supertuxkart
2. Play for a few minutes
3. Suddenly crashes while playing

Comment 1 Stuart D Gathman 2010-04-24 22:14:06 UTC
Created attachment 408895 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Stuart D Gathman 2010-04-24 22:15:30 UTC
Package: supertuxkart-0.6.2-1.fc12
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

How to reproduce
1. Install supertuxkart
2. Play for a few minutes
3. Suddenly crashes while playing


Comment 3 Stuart D Gathman 2010-04-24 22:21:42 UTC
Created attachment 408896 [details]

Since the crash was in something about radeon, I thought this would be relevant.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 16:22:19 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 15:28:41 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.