Bug 585783 - [abrt] crash in gvfs-1.4.3-7.fc12: Process /usr/libexec/gvfsd-metadata was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in gvfs-1.4.3-7.fc12: Process /usr/libexec/gvfsd-metadata was ki...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 650906
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gvfs
Version: 12
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tomáš Bžatek
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:34f9a3a0f716427a14488f01045...
: 572461 578995 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-04-26 02:43 UTC by don_dietz
Modified: 2015-03-03 22:47 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-11 12:33:19 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (62.96 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-26 02:43 UTC, don_dietz
no flags Details

Description don_dietz 2010-04-26 02:43:10 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/gvfsd-metadata
component: gvfs
executable: /usr/libexec/gvfsd-metadata
global_uuid: 34f9a3a0f716427a14488f010459ef98ba840979
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.i686.PAE
package: gvfs-1.4.3-7.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/gvfsd-metadata was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

Comment 1 don_dietz 2010-04-26 02:43:11 UTC
Created attachment 409047 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Cristian Onciu 2010-05-02 10:44:32 UTC
Package: gvfs-1.4.3-7.fc12
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Create an archive from the Desktop dir through RightClick-Compress


Comment
-----
I don't know exactly if this is the reason ... I have installed Avira Antivirus to scan some files from Windows and maybe this is the real cause.

Comment 3 don_dietz 2010-05-18 16:35:44 UTC
Package: gvfs-1.4.3-7.fc12
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


How to reproduce
-----
1. 
2.
3.


Comment
-----
Working with bookmarks, removing a malformed Windows AD/NT domain, which was entered as a DNS domain instead... Oops, and crash!

Comment 4 don_dietz 2010-05-18 21:05:39 UTC
Package: gvfs-1.4.3-7.fc12
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


How to reproduce
-----
1. 
2.
3.


Comment
-----
Working with bookmarks, removing a malformed Windows AD/NT domain, which was entered as a DNS domain instead... Oops, and crash!

Comment 5 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 10:28:18 UTC
*** Bug 572461 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 10:28:22 UTC
*** Bug 578995 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 16:19:34 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 8 Karel Klíč 2010-11-11 12:33:19 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 650906 ***

Comment 9 Karel Klíč 2010-11-11 12:33:19 UTC
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #650906.

Sorry for the inconvenience.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.