Bugzilla (bugzilla.redhat.com) will be under maintenance for infrastructure upgrades and will not be available on July 31st between 12:30 AM - 05:30 AM UTC. We appreciate your understanding and patience. You can follow status.redhat.com for details.
Bug 585862 - firefox window looks corrupted after displaying image
Summary: firefox window looks corrupted after displaying image
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox
Version: 11
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-04-26 09:59 UTC by Olle Liljenzin
Modified: 2010-06-28 15:43 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 15:43:57 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
test case that reproduces the bug (3.27 MB, application/x-bzip2)
2010-04-26 09:59 UTC, Olle Liljenzin
no flags Details

Description Olle Liljenzin 2010-04-26 09:59:05 UTC
Created attachment 409123 [details]
test case that reproduces the bug

Description of problem:
The content in the current tab shows a corrupted mix of the image that should be displayed and bitmap content from other applications

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
firefox-3.5.9-1.fc11.x86_64
xulrunner-1.9.1.9-1.fc11.x86_64
gdm-2.26.1-13.fc11.x86_64
kmod-nvidia-2.6.30.10-105.fc11.x86_64-190.53-1.fc11.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. unpack the attached tar file
2. run 'firefox bug/index.html'
3. zoom in at least one level by clicking "Ctrl" and "+"
4. click on the link
5. click somewhere in the window, resize or do some work in other applications on the desktop

Actual results:
The window fills up with corrupted or random content

Expected results:
Should show the image without corruption

Additional info:

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2010-04-28 12:03:20 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 15:43:57 UTC
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.