Bug 585975 - [abrt] crash in NetworkManager-gnome-1:0.8.0-6.git20100408.fc12: Process /usr/bin/nm-applet was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in NetworkManager-gnome-1:0.8.0-6.git20100408.fc12: Process /usr...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtk2
Version: 12
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Matthias Clasen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:3beefe13080f53f389e3d9ccdac...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-04-26 14:57 UTC by Laurent Forthomme
Modified: 2010-12-03 15:25 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 15:25:39 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (16.36 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-26 14:57 UTC, Laurent Forthomme
no flags Details

Description Laurent Forthomme 2010-04-26 14:57:30 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: nm-applet --sm-disable
component: NetworkManager
executable: /usr/bin/nm-applet
global_uuid: 3beefe13080f53f389e3d9ccdac137f5030b583b
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.i686
package: NetworkManager-gnome-1:0.8.0-6.git20100408.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/nm-applet was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

Comment 1 Laurent Forthomme 2010-04-26 14:57:33 UTC
Created attachment 409201 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Dan Williams 2010-04-30 00:29:15 UTC
So it looks like we can't load the fallback icon of size 44.  Not sure what's going on here in GTK...  matthias?


#5  0x0805990f in nma_icons_reload (applet=0x94c60e0 [NMApplet])
    at applet.c:2757
        error = 0x0
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "nma_icons_reload"
#6  0x08059936 in status_icon_size_changed_cb (icon=
    0x94da360 [GtkStatusIcon], size=44, applet=0x94c60e0 [NMApplet])
    at applet.c:2816
No locals.
#7  0x02ab6018 in _gtk_marshal_BOOLEAN__INT (closure=0x94b3f60, return_value=
    0xbfaa4704, n_param_values=2, param_values=0x951d400, invocation_hint=
    0xbfaa46f0, marshal_data=0x8059910) at gtkmarshalers.c:709
        callback = 0x8059910 <status_icon_size_changed_cb>
        cc = 0x94b3f60
        data1 = 0x94da360
        data2 = <value optimized out>
        v_return = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "_gtk_marshal_BOOLEAN__INT"

This corresponds to the code below:

	applet->fallback_icon = gtk_icon_theme_load_icon (applet->icon_theme,
	                                                  FALLBACK_ICON_NAME,
	                                                  applet->icon_size, 0,
	                                                  &error);
	if (!applet->fallback_icon) {
		g_warning ("Fallback icon '%s' missing: (%d) %s",
		           FALLBACK_ICON_NAME,
		           error ? error->code : -1,
			       (error && error->message) ? error->message : "(unknown)");
		g_clear_error (&error);
		/* Die if we can't get even a fallback icon */
		g_assert (applet->fallback_icon);
	}

where FALLBACK_ICON_NAME is "gtk-dialog-error".  Note how 'applet->icon_size' here should be 44 since we were told to resize to 44 by the panel.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 16:16:45 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 15:25:39 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.