Bug 586215 - Evo displays source of a message sent by RoadSync 5
Evo displays source of a message sent by RoadSync 5
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: evolution-exchange (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthew Barnes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-04-27 00:53 EDT by Bojan Smojver
Modified: 2010-05-03 06:20 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-03 06:20:21 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot of what Evo shows (97.47 KB, image/png)
2010-04-27 00:53 EDT, Bojan Smojver
no flags Details
Problem email (1.17 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-27 05:43 EDT, Bojan Smojver
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 617510 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Bojan Smojver 2010-04-27 00:53:34 EDT
Created attachment 409355 [details]
Screenshot of what Evo shows

Description of problem:
Evo doesn't seem to understand messages sent by RoadSync 5. OWA and Exchange are fine with them.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
evolution-exchange-2.28.3-1.fc12.i686

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Send an e-mail from RoadSync 5 for Symbian s60.
2. Attempt to open sent e-mail in Evo via -exchange (didn't try MAPI).
3. Evo displays source of it, not the e-mail.
  
Actual results:
Evo displays source of the message.

Expected results:
OWA displays the actual text.

Additional info:
Not entirely sure whether this is an Evo or RoadSync problem, but given that OWA has no trouble with the e-mail, I'll start here.
Comment 1 Milan Crha 2010-04-27 05:18:21 EDT
Thanks for a bug report. It seems from the image that the message is correct, but why it didn't show it properly I do not understand, I looked through the code and I didn't find there anything wrong on the first look.

The message you are referring to should be stored on the disk somewhere under ~/.evolution/mail/exchange/<account>
in the subfolders of it. Please try to find it, strip from there any confidential information and attach it here, so I'll be able to test it with the "exact" data returned from the server. Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 Bojan Smojver 2010-04-27 05:43:22 EDT
Created attachment 409418 [details]
Problem email

Note that I generated another one.
Comment 3 Milan Crha 2010-04-27 07:45:48 EDT
Thanks for the update, I can reproduce it with your message too. The issue is with the first three lines in the file, when I remove them, then the message looks like just like any other I receive from the exchange, and is also shown properly in Evolution itself. I'm wondering whether it's legal/correct to have those extra lines returned from the server. These two headers come from SMTP, which I thought Exchange server is hiding usually.

Maybe your RoadSync 5 is using the SMTP somehow differently?

By the way, where was the message received on the exchange server, was it in Inbox or other folder?
Comment 4 Bojan Smojver 2010-04-27 08:21:25 EDT
(In reply to comment #3)
> Maybe your RoadSync 5 is using the SMTP somehow differently?

No idea. Just installed this thing today and noticed the difference.

> By the way, where was the message received on the exchange server, was it in
> Inbox or other folder?    

This is actually in Sent Items. I see the problem when RoadSync 5 sends the message and then stores it there. The received message in Evo on the other end (this is not Exchange, but IMAP) looks fine.
Comment 5 Bojan Smojver 2010-04-27 08:22:58 EDT
(In reply to comment #4)
> No idea. Just installed this thing today and noticed the difference.

Actually, RoadSync doesn't use SMTP at all. It's an ActiveSync application, connecting to Exchange that supports it.
Comment 6 Milan Crha 2010-04-28 08:20:50 EDT
It would be surprising to suddenly see this kind of change in the Sent Items folder.
Comment 7 Bojan Smojver 2010-04-28 18:10:42 EDT
I opened up a bug with RoadSync (DataViz) as well, but it is a closed bug system, so you cannot see it. I'll let you know if they find out anything useful.
Comment 8 Milan Crha 2010-04-29 14:19:44 EDT
Thanks for the update. I'm setting this bug to the need-info state for now, so it'll be clear we are waiting the information from them. There are about 30 days until it gets auto-closed, which I hope is enough time to get a response from them. I appreciate your help.
Comment 9 Bojan Smojver 2010-04-29 17:49:09 EDT
Auto closed? This is not F-11... ??

I did get some responses from them - they are investigating.

In the meantime, I also checked the display of the same message in Outlook. Also no problem.
Comment 10 Milan Crha 2010-04-30 04:07:35 EDT
(In reply to comment #9)
> Auto closed? This is not F-11... ??

Yes, that's how the need_info without response works.

> I did get some responses from them - they are investigating.

Good.

> In the meantime, I also checked the display of the same message in Outlook.
> Also no problem.    

The outlook may access your message with MAPI, which is different from the OWA connector. I agree that we can do a workaround in the evolution-exchange to simply skip those three first lines, but what surprises me the most is the thing it's here just suddenly, and as I understand this report only when using specific sending application/device, so the first thought is that it's doing something differently from others (which doesn't mean wrong, but...).
Comment 11 Bojan Smojver 2010-04-30 04:49:47 EDT
(In reply to comment #10)
 
> The outlook may access your message with MAPI, which is different from the OWA
> connector.

Note that both Outlook and Outlook Web Access display the messages correctly.

> I agree that we can do a workaround in the evolution-exchange to
> simply skip those three first lines,

Not necessarily three. If multiple recipients are specified, it will be one recipient per line, followed by an empty line.

> but what surprises me the most is the
> thing it's here just suddenly, and as I understand this report only when using
> specific sending application/device, so the first thought is that it's doing
> something differently from others (which doesn't mean wrong, but...).

Yeah, it threw me off as well. I thought mail messages would be headers, empty line, body. Apparently not...

Thanks for looking at this. I'll let you know when DataViz folks tell me more.
Comment 12 Bojan Smojver 2010-04-30 19:28:59 EDT
Reply from DataViz:

"I have been checking in with an engineer about this and he thinks this is a problem with the Evo since checking the message everywhere else shows it normally. I would say submitting that Evo bug before was probably the right step to take."
Comment 13 Milan Crha 2010-05-03 06:20:21 EDT
OK, thanks for the update. I'm moving this upstream, as it's not Fedora specific. See [1]  for more updates.

[1] https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=617510

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.