Bug 586445 - [abrt] crash in gnash-1:0.8.6-13.fc12: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in gnash-1:0.8.6-13.fc12: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed ...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnash (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kevin Kofler
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:841c18a9bcc98fba099ecaa178c...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-04-27 11:30 EDT by Francesco
Modified: 2010-12-03 10:22 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 10:22:26 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.75 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-27 11:30 EDT, Francesco
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Francesco 2010-04-27 11:30:19 EDT
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
cmdline: /usr/bin/gtk-gnash -x 27316445 -j 310 -k 228 -u about:blank -F 86 -U http://it.netlog.com/ -P allowfullscreen=true -P allownetworking=all -P allowscriptaccess=always -P bgcolor=#fff -P flashvars=list=%5B%7B%22distro%22%3A%20%22it%22%2C%20%22type%22%3A%20%22UserPhoto%22%2C%20%22itemUrl%22%3A%20%22%2FAMICIdiNET%2Fphotos%2Fphotoid%3D107378981%22%2C%20%22thumbnailUrl%22%3A%20%22http%3A%2F%2Fit.netlogstatic.com%2Fp%2Ftt%2F107%2F378%2F107378981.jpg%22%2C%20%22previewUrl%22%3A%20%22http%3A%2F%2Fit.netlogstatic.com%2Fp%2Foo%2F107%2F378%2F107378981.jpg%22%2C%20%22sourceUrl%22%3A%20%22http%3A%2F%2Fit.netlogstatic.com%2Fp%2Foo%2F107%2F378%2F107378981.jpg%22%2C%20%22globalUniqueID%22%3A%20%22UserPhoto-40792339-107378981%22%2C%20%22shareUrl%22%3A%20%22http%3A%2F%2Fit.netlog.com%2Ffrancesco_ro79%2Fmessages%2Fsend%2Fitem%3D-aHR0cDovL2l0Lm5ldGxvZy5jb20vQU1JQ0lkaU5FVC9waG90b3MvcGhvdG9pZD0xMDczNzg5ODE_%22%2C%20%22photoID%22%3A%20107378981%2C%20%22userID%22%3A%2040792339%2C%20%22ownerUserID%22%3A%2040792339%2C%20%22title%22%3A%20%22Foto%20di%20AMICIdiNET%22%2C%20%22dateadd%22%3A%20%222010-03-19%2017%3A52%3A44%22%2C%20%22description%22%3A%20%22http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ilriformista.it%2Fstories%2FPrima%2520pagina%2F192625%2F%5Cr%5Cn%5Cr%5Cn2010.03.18%22%2C%20%22value_ratings%22%3A%200%2C%20%22counter_comments%22%3A%201%2C%20%22counter_ratings%22%3A%200%2C%20%22allow_comments%22%3A%20true%2C%20%22allow_ratings%22%3A%20true%2C%20%22canUserRate%22%3A%20true%2C%20%22status%22%3A%20%22CONFIRMED%22%7D%2C%20%7B%22distro%22%3A%20%22it%22%2C%20%22type%22%3A%20%22UserPhoto%22%2C%20%22itemUrl%22%3A%20%22%2FAMICIdiNET%2Fphotos%2Fphotoid%3D107362538%22%2C%20%22thumbnailUrl%22%3A%20%22http%3A%2F%2Fit.netlogstatic.com%2Fp%2Ftt%2F107%2F362%2F107362538.jpg%22%2C%20%22previewUrl%22%3A%20%22http%3A%2F%2Fit.netlogstatic.com%2Fp%2Foo%2F107%2F362%2F107362538.jpg%22%2C%20%22sourceUrl%22%3A%20%22http%3A%2F%2Fit.netlogstatic.com%2Fp%2Foo%2F107%2F362%2F107362538.jpg%22%2C%20%22globalUniqueID%22%3A%20%22UserPhoto-40792339-107362538%22%2C%20%22shareUrl%22%3A%20%22http
comment: Gnash make firefox crash very often
component: gnash
executable: /usr/bin/gtk-gnash
global_uuid: 841c18a9bcc98fba099ecaa178cc4156f9f6ce11
kernel: 2.6.31.12-174.2.22.fc12.x86_64
package: gnash-1:0.8.6-13.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

backtrace
-----
BFD: Warning: /var/cache/abrt/ccpp-1269044310-7507/coredump is truncated: expected core file size >= 15536128, found: 3395584.
Failed to read a valid object file image from memory.
Core was generated by `/usr/bin/gtk-gnash -x 27316445 -j 310 -k 228 -u about:blank -F 86 -U http://it.'.
Program terminated with signal 6, Aborted.
#0  0x000000355c8326c5 in ?? ()

Thread 1 (Thread 7507):
Cannot access memory at address 0x7fff03ca5de8
From                To                  Syms Read   Shared Object Library
0x0000003c91600af0  0x0000003c91618434  Yes (*)     /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
(*): Shared library is missing debugging information.
No symbol table is loaded.  Use the "file" command.
No symbol table is loaded.  Use the "file" command.
rax            0x0	0
rbx            0x7fff03ca8286	140733256991366
rcx            0xffffffffffffffff	-1
rdx            0x6	6
rsi            0x1d53	7507
rdi            0x1d53	7507
rbp            0x355c93b54d	0x355c93b54d
rsp            0x7fff03ca5de8	0x7fff03ca5de8
r8             0x7f8e3adc2820	140248849590304
r9             0x305b687461706020	3484493585761460256
r10            0x8	8
r11            0x206	518
r12            0x7f8e3c056419	140248869069849
r13            0x7f8e3c05a520	140248869086496
r14            0x355c93b54d	229186450765
r15            0x3d	61
rip            0x355c8326c5	0x355c8326c5
eflags         0x206	[ PF IF ]
cs             0x33	51
ss             0x2b	43
ds             0x0	0
es             0x0	0
fs             0x0	0
gs             0x0	0
fctrl          0x37f	895
fstat          0x0	0
ftag           0xffff	65535
fiseg          0x0	0
fioff          0x0	0
foseg          0x0	0
fooff          0x0	0
fop            0x0	0
mxcsr          0x1fa0	[ PE IM DM ZM OM UM PM ]
No function contains program counter for selected frame.

How to reproduce
-----
1.Use firefox with any site using flash (ex. openstreetmap.org)
2. wait....
3.
Comment 1 Francesco 2010-04-27 11:30:22 EDT
Created attachment 409504 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Kevin Kofler 2010-05-05 07:53:48 EDT
Thank you for taking the time to report this issue to us. This is an issue
which is best addressed by the upstream developers.

Please file a report at https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?group=gnash (the
upstream Gnash bug tracker), and when done add the upstream report info to this
report. (Unfortunately, the automated abrt tool cannot do this by itself.)

If you do not report this bug upstream, we will be forced to close it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

We will continue to track the issue in the centralized upstream bug tracker,
and will review any bug fixes that become available for consideration in future
updates.

Thank you for the bug report.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 12:11:15 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 10:22:26 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.