Bug 586703 - usb_modeswitch does not work for ZTE 3565-Z UMTS USB Modem
usb_modeswitch does not work for ZTE 3565-Z UMTS USB Modem
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: usb_modeswitch (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: mail@romal.de
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-04-28 04:24 EDT by Marcus Specht
Modified: 2011-06-27 11:55 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 11:55:37 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Marcus Specht 2010-04-28 04:24:35 EDT
Description of problem:
usb modeswitch does not work for ZTE 3565-Z UMTS USB Modem.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
usb_modeswitch-1.1.2-3.fc13.i686

How reproducible:
Insert Modem and wait for switch. It does not happen. If i disable usb_modeswitch and eject from nautilus it works like expected.


This is from the logfile if it does not work:
Apr 28 10:14:49  kernel: usb 1-4: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 5
Apr 28 10:14:49  kernel: usb 1-4: New USB device found, idVendor=19d2, idProduct=2000
Apr 28 10:14:49  kernel: usb 1-4: New USB device strings: Mfr=2, Product=1, SerialNumber=3
Apr 28 10:14:49  kernel: usb 1-4: Product: ZTE CDMA Technologies MSM
Apr 28 10:14:49  kernel: usb 1-4: Manufacturer: ZTE,Incorporated
Apr 28 10:14:49  kernel: usb 1-4: SerialNumber: P673A2VDF_MS
Apr 28 10:14:49  kernel: scsi3 : usb-storage 1-4:1.0
Apr 28 10:14:49  usb_modeswitch: switching 19d2:2000 (ZTE,Incorporated: ZTE CDMA Technologies MSM)


Steps to Reproduce:
1. insert modem
2. wait for modem to become available
3. nothing happens
  
Actual results:
modem not switched

Expected results:
modem switched

Additional info:
Comment 1 Huzaifa S. Sidhpurwala 2010-04-28 04:33:48 EDT
Did it work with earlier versions of usb_modeswitch ?
Comment 2 Marcus Specht 2010-04-28 04:56:38 EDT
It worked in the f13 alpha phase. Not sure when it stopped working, because i only use it now and then when i am in the train.
Comment 3 Marcus Specht 2010-04-29 09:02:12 EDT
Found the problem. The MessageContent for the ZTE 3565-Z is wrong. 

This is working for me:

DefaultVendor=  0x19d2
DefaultProduct= 0x2000
TargetVendor=   0x19d2
TargetProductList="0063"
CheckSuccess=20
MessageContent="5553424312345678000000000000061b000000020000000000000000000000"
Comment 4 Josua Dietze 2010-08-21 17:12:27 EDT
You could try the following variant of the ZTE entry, if you have version 1.1.3 which is in Fedora Update:

---------------
DefaultVendor=  0x19d2
DefaultProduct= 0x2000

TargetVendor=   0x19d2
TargetProductList="0001,0002,0015,0016,0017,0031,0037,0052,0055,0063,0064,0108,0128"

MessageContent="5553424312345678000000000000061e000000000000000000000000000000"
MessageContent2="5553424312345679000000000000061b000000020000000000000000000000"
MessageContent3="55534243123456702000000080000c85010101180101010101000000000000"
NeedResponse=1

CheckSuccess=20

---------------

To the best of my knowledge, this combination will handle really all "19d2:2000" devices.
It is used in the latest upstream release of the data package, "20100817".

Josua Dietze
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 10:46:33 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Josua Dietze 2011-06-02 10:56:36 EDT
This bug can be closed. The sequence suggested in comment #4 is working with
all of the quirky ZTE devices. All newer Fedora releases have it included.

"Upstream"
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 11:55:37 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.