Bug 586790 - [abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.4-2.fc13: Process /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.4-2.fc13: Process /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/th...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:ab1a1766b69625a2c5d2d8e4083...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-04-28 11:45 UTC by Pavel Alexeev
Modified: 2018-04-11 12:18 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-09-21 09:20:48 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (71.48 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-28 11:45 UTC, Pavel Alexeev
no flags Details

Description Pavel Alexeev 2010-04-28 11:45:40 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
component: thunderbird
executable: /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
global_uuid: ab1a1766b69625a2c5d2d8e408312ce131ec4e7a
kernel: 2.6.33.1-24.fc13.i686
package: thunderbird-3.0.4-2.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

comment
-----
Write letter.
It happened 2 times sequently. After it I can't reproduce it more.

Comment 1 Pavel Alexeev 2010-04-28 11:45:44 UTC
Created attachment 409784 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2010-09-21 09:20:48 UTC
The bactrace seems to be broken, segfault in __kernel_vsyscall() does not seem
correct.

#0  0x003fc424 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
No symbol table info available.
#1  0x004265e4 in pthread_cond_timedwait@@GLIBC_2.3.2 ()
    at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/i386/i486/pthread_cond_timedwait.S:236

Unfortunately it seems the memory has been corrupt when generating the backtrace. There is probably nothing we can get from this backtrace. I am sorry.

Thank you for reporting the bug though


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.