Bug 586930 - Kontact will not launch, although standalone apps are fine
Kontact will not launch, although standalone apps are fine
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdepim (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-04-28 10:22 EDT by Anne
Modified: 2011-06-27 11:56 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 11:56:13 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
KDE Software Compilation 227636 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Anne 2010-04-28 10:22:07 EDT
Description of problem:
On a clean install of F13 I can run KMail, KAddressBook, KOrganizer and Akregator as stand-alone applications, but Kontact's display will not launch.  The command 'qdbus org.kde.kontact /kontact/MainWindow_1.com.trolltech.Qt.QWidget.show' does not cause the gui to start.

While logged out of KDE I renamed ~/.kde and logged in to get a clean start.  The Kontact gui started immediately.  I then added my remote file calendar, and closed Kontact.  When I started Kontact again I got 261 error messages before the gui displayed.  The messages flashed too quickly to read, but seemed to mention compatibility bridge.  When they finally stopped, I was left with a frozen display.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
4.4.2-1.fc13

How reproducible:
Constant

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
thomasj requested a bug report.
Comment 1 Anne 2010-05-08 02:39:55 EDT
This has been marked as being KDE bug no. 227636.  I think this is unlikely to be the case, as Kontact has been starting successfully in Fedora 12 for quite a long time, now.  It's the Fedora 13 version that is broken.
Comment 2 Anne 2010-05-08 14:39:22 EDT
I should also remark that I had a long IRC conversation with thomasj, where we checked that the command known to make the Kontact UI show it didn't work in this case.  He came to the conclusion that it is not the same bug as he had been working on.
Comment 3 Anne 2010-05-09 03:51:54 EDT
Konsole output:

kontact
Connecting to deprecated signal QDBusConnectionInterface::serviceOwnerChanged(QString,QString,QString)
Calling appendChild() on a null node does nothing.
Calling appendChild() on a null node does nothing.
Calling appendChild() on a null node does nothing.
Calling appendChild() on a null node does nothing.
Calling appendChild() on a null node does nothing.
Calling appendChild() on a null node does nothing.
Calling appendChild() on a null node does nothing.
Calling appendChild() on a null node does nothing.
Calling appendChild() on a null node does nothing.
Calling appendChild() on a null node does nothing.
Calling appendChild() on a null node does nothing.
Calling appendChild() on a null node does nothing.
Calling appendChild() on a null node does nothing.
kontact(14086) KMFolderMgr::removeFolderAux: Can not find parent folder for  Last Search 
kontact(14086)/kdeui (kdelibs): No such XML file "/home/anne/.kde/share/apps/kontact/local-kmail.rc" 
Object::connect: No such signal Akregator::SubscriptionListView::signalDropped (KUrl::List &, Akregator::TreeNode*, Akregator::Folder*)
Object::connect:  (sender name:   'feedtree')
Object::connect:  (receiver name: 'akregator_view')
Object::connect: No such signal Akregator::Part::showPart()
Object::connect:  (receiver name: 'akregator')
kontact(14086)/kdeui (kdelibs): No such XML file "/home/anne/.kde/share/apps/kontact/local-akregator.rc" 
kontact(14086)/kio (KDirWatch) KDirWatchPrivate::removeEntry: doesn't know "/home/anne/.kde/share/apps/kabc" 
kontact(14086)/kdepimlibs (kabc) KABC::Lock::lock: Removed stale lock file from process ' "kontact" ' 
kontact(14086) KMFolderIndex::updateIndexStreamPtr: utime( "/home/anne/.kde/share/apps/kmail/filter/.1.index.ids" , 0) failed (KMMsgDict::getFolderIdsLocation( *this )) 
kontact(14086) KMFolderIndex::updateIndexStreamPtr: utime( "/home/anne/.kde/share/apps/kmail/filter/.1.index.ids" , 0) failed (KMMsgDict::getFolderIdsLocation( *this )) 
kontact(14086)/kio (KIOJob) KIO::TransferJob::slotData: mimetype() not emitted when sending first data!; job URL = KUrl("imap://anne@192.168.0.40:143/INBOX/;UID=28682;SECTION=BODY.PEEK[]") data size = 2817 
kontact(14086)/kio (KIOJob) KIO::TransferJob::slotData: mimetype() not emitted when sending first data!; job URL = KUrl("imap://anne@192.168.0.40:143/INBOX/;UID=28709;SECTION=BODY.PEEK[]") data size = 2825 
kontact(14086) KMFolderIndex::updateIndexStreamPtr: utime( "/home/anne/.kde/share/apps/kmail/filter/.1.index.ids" , 0) failed (KMMsgDict::getFolderIdsLocation( *this )) 
kontact(14086)/kio (KIOJob) KIO::TransferJob::slotData: mimetype() not emitted when sending first data!; job URL = KUrl("imap://anne@192.168.0.40:143/INBOX/;UID=28710;SECTION=BODY.PEEK[]") data size = 4280 
kontact(14086) KMFolderIndex::updateIndexStreamPtr: utime( "/home/anne/.kde/share/apps/kmail/filter/.1.index.ids" , 0) failed (KMMsgDict::getFolderIdsLocation( *this )) 
kontact(14086)/kio (KIOJob) KIO::TransferJob::slotData: mimetype() not emitted when sending first data!; job URL = KUrl("imap://anne@192.168.0.40:143/INBOX/;UID=28711;SECTION=BODY.PEEK[]") data size = 2832 
kontact(14086) KMFolderIndex::updateIndexStreamPtr: utime( "/home/anne/.kde/share/apps/kmail/filter/.1.index.ids" , 0) failed (KMMsgDict::getFolderIdsLocation( *this )) 
kontact(14086)/kio (KIOJob) KIO::TransferJob::slotData: mimetype() not emitted when sending first data!; job URL = KUrl("imap://anne@192.168.0.40:143/INBOX/;UID=28712;SECTION=BODY.PEEK[]") data size = 2832 
kontact(14086) KMFolderIndex::updateIndexStreamPtr: utime( "/home/anne/.kde/share/apps/kmail/filter/.1.index.ids" , 0) failed (KMMsgDict::getFolderIdsLocation( *this )) 
kontact(14086)/kio (KIOJob) KIO::TransferJob::slotData: mimetype() not emitted when sending first data!; job URL = KUrl("imap://anne@192.168.0.40:143/INBOX/;UID=28713;SECTION=BODY.PEEK[]") data size = 1382 
kontact(14086) KMFolderIndex::updateIndexStreamPtr: utime( "/home/anne/.kde/share/apps/kmail/filter/.1.index.ids" , 0) failed (KMMsgDict::getFolderIdsLocation( *this )) 
kontact(14086)/kio (KIOJob) KIO::TransferJob::slotData: mimetype() not emitted when sending first data!; job URL = KUrl("imap://anne@192.168.0.40:143/INBOX/;UID=28714;SECTION=BODY.PEEK[]") data size = 1384 
kontact(14086) KMFolderIndex::updateIndexStreamPtr: utime( "/home/anne/.kde/share/apps/kmail/filter/.1.index.ids" , 0) failed (KMMsgDict::getFolderIdsLocation( *this )) 
kontact(14086)/kio (KIOJob) KIO::TransferJob::slotData: mimetype() not emitted when sending first data!; job URL = KUrl("imap://anne@192.168.0.40:143/INBOX/;UID=28715;SECTION=BODY.PEEK[]") data size = 2510 
kontact(14086) KMFolderIndex::updateIndexStreamPtr: utime( "/home/anne/.kde/share/apps/kmail/filter/.1.index.ids" , 0) failed (KMMsgDict::getFolderIdsLocation( *this )) 
<unknown program name>(14085)/: Communication problem with  "kontact" , it probably crashed. 
Error message was:  "org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply" : " "Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken." "
Comment 4 Steven M. Parrish 2010-06-04 21:14:50 EDT
This is a issue which needs to be reported upstream.  Please file a report at
http://bugs.kde.org  

Please add upstream report info to this report.  We will monitor the upstream
report for a resolution.

Thanks for the report



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 5 Anne 2010-06-05 05:53:51 EDT
I was firmly under the impression that I had done so, but the absence of a bug number report here casts doubt on that.  It may be that I resolved the problem in an IRC session.  It appears that many people have the problem if kmailrc and summaryrc address the SpecialDates plugin.  Removing any reference to that plugin resolves the problem.

Do you still want me to report upstream?
Comment 6 Kevin Kofler 2010-06-05 17:41:50 EDT
Yes please, the additional information will be useful to upstream.
Comment 7 Kevin Kofler 2010-06-05 17:42:54 EDT
Hmmm, this bug already links to https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=227636
Comment 8 Anne 2010-06-06 03:30:44 EDT
I can't add anything further, I'm afraid.  Sorry.

I haven't had that problem since I reported that it was sorted, though another user did report the same problem on the kde forum two days ago.  That seems to imply that a bug somewhere did get fixed in an upgrade (which he hasn't yet applied), but I have no indication which one.
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 10:45:41 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 11:56:13 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.