Bug 586945 - "Unable to stop drive" popup when "safely removing" SD card
Summary: "Unable to stop drive" popup when "safely removing" SD card
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 14
Hardware: All Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tomáš Bžatek
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-04-28 14:45 UTC by Tom London
Modified: 2015-03-03 22:47 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 20:44:34 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot of "Unable to stop" error popup (15.76 KB, image/png)
2010-04-28 14:45 UTC, Tom London
no flags Details

Description Tom London 2010-04-28 14:45:49 UTC
Created attachment 409858 [details]
screenshot of "Unable to stop" error popup

Description of problem:
If I try to "safely remove" an SD card that is mounted during boot, I get the attached error popup complaining "Unable to stop drive": 

Error detaching: helper exited with exit code 1: Detaching device /dev/sdb
USB device: /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1d.7/usb2/2-6)
SYNCHRONIZE CACHE: FAILED: No such file or directory
(Continuing despite SYNCHRONIZE CACHE failure.)
STOP UNIT: FAILED: No such file or directory

I see no messages in /var/log/messages, nor in ~/.xsession-errors.

If I reinsert the SD card, it automounts thusly:

/dev/sdb1 on /media/FlashCard type vfat (rw,nosuid,nodev,uhelper=udisks,uid=500,gid=500,shortname=mixed,dmask=0077,utf8=1,flush)

But trying to "safely remove" reproduces the same error.

Problem reproduces with SELinux in permissive mode as well.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
nautilus-2.30.1-2.fc14.x86_64

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Benjamin Bellec 2010-07-21 13:46:54 UTC
I have this problem too with a USB key, on F13 i686.

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-07-30 11:30:10 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 14 development cycle.
Changing version to '14'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 meo 2010-08-05 18:48:23 UTC
This bug is not restricted to fedora 14.

I have not enabled rawhide repositories  

I am using fedora 13 and i had a similar problem. First with an external hard disk and then my n95 external memory.


On the 80gig external ....after safely removing i get the ff:

Unable to stop drive
Failed to eject media; one or more volumes on the media are busy.

Error detaching: helper exited with exit code 1: Detaching device /dev/sdb
USB device: /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1d.7/usb1/1-5)
SYNCHRONIZE CACHE: FAILED: No such file or directory
(Continuing despite SYNCHRONIZE CACHE failure.)
STOP UNIT: FAILED: No such file or directory


On the N95 external memory afer safely removing i get the ff:

Error detaching: helper exited with exit code 1: Detaching device /dev/sdb
USB device: /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1d.2/usb4/4-1)
SYNCHRONIZE CACHE: FAILED: No such file or directory
(Continuing despite SYNCHRONIZE CACHE failure.)
STOP UNIT: FAILED: No such file or directory

Comment 4 meo 2010-08-05 22:26:00 UTC
I just noticed that the external hard drive does not spin down.

It just unmounts.

You hear a knock sound when you remove the usb cable.

Comment 5 George Billios 2010-10-01 18:25:15 UTC
Same thing happens to me, Fedora 13 64bit

nautilus-2.30.1-6.fc13.x86_64

Comment 6 Perazim 2010-12-24 12:31:43 UTC
Fedora 14 32 bit. nautilus-2.32.2-1.fc14.i686

Running luks encrypted external USB harddrives. 

When I use nautilus to "safely remove drive" the status goes back to encrypted but after approx ten seconds, I receive a pop-up " Unable to stop drive" message.

This is a consistent behaviour.

Comment 7 David Juran 2011-10-22 11:10:26 UTC
Also on F15 with nautilus-3.0.2-1 with an android phone attached in mass-storage mode.

Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 20:44:38 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.