Bug 587088 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox wa...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 556864
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
12
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:df79ffb09ab7d438c9f233001da...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-04-28 16:34 EDT by Ben Liblit
Modified: 2010-05-07 07:57 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-07 07:57:06 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (64.59 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-28 16:34 EDT, Ben Liblit
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Ben Liblit 2010-04-28 16:34:07 EDT
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox https://www.dropbox.com/c/help/prefs/linux/general
component: firefox
executable: /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox
global_uuid: df79ffb09ab7d438c9f233001da2fc835a2aafe9
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.i686
package: firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)
Comment 1 Ben Liblit 2010-04-28 16:34:09 EDT
Created attachment 409962 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2010-05-01 20:45:57 EDT
#3  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#4  nsAlertsIconListener::SendClosed (this=0x871684c0)
    at nsAlertsIconListener.cpp:263
No locals.
#5  0x088eb7f4 in notify_closed_cb (notification=
    0x86d44da0 [NotifyNotification], user_data=0x871684c0)
    at nsAlertsIconListener.cpp:66
        alert = 0x871684c0
#6  0x00cad2d4 in IA__g_cclosure_marshal_VOID__VOID (closure=0x86da5720, 
    return_value=0x0, n_param_values=1, param_values=0x86d42740, 
    invocation_hint=0xbfc33370, marshal_data=0x0) at gmarshal.c:77
        callback = 0x88eb7ce <notify_closed_cb(NotifyNotification*, gpointer)>
        cc = 0x86da5720
        data1 = <value optimized out>
        data2 = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_cclosure_marshal_VOID__VOID"
#7  0x00c9f5b3 in IA__g_closure_invoke (closure=0x86da5720, return_value=0x0, 
    n_param_values=1, param_values=0x86d42740, invocation_hint=0xbfc33370)
    at gclosure.c:767
        marshal = <value optimized out>
        marshal_data = <value optimized out>
        in_marshal = -1424222720
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_closure_invoke"



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2010-05-07 07:56:45 EDT
#13 0x00680b5c in marshal_dbus_message_to_g_marshaller (closure=0x86da5760, 
    return_value=0x0, n_param_values=3, param_values=0x871702c0, 
    invocation_hint=0xbfc336f0, marshal_data=0x0) at dbus-gproxy.c:1681
        value_array = <value optimized out>
        c_marshaller = 0x73cc6a0 <notify_marshal_VOID__UINT_UINT>
        proxy = 0xa95b4680 [DBusGProxy]
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "marshal_dbus_message_to_g_marshaller"
#14 0x00c9f5b3 in IA__g_closure_invoke (closure=0x86da5760, return_value=0x0, 
    n_param_values=3, param_values=0x871702c0, invocation_hint=0xbfc336f0)
    at gclosure.c:767
        marshal = <value optimized out>
        marshal_data = <value optimized out>
        in_marshal = 10373888
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_closure_invoke"
#15 0x00cb5118 in signal_emit_unlocked_R (node=0xad2e4cd0, detail=1314, 
    instance=0xa95b4680, emission_return=0x0, instance_and_params=0x871702c0)
    at gsignal.c:3247
        tmp = <value optimized out>
        handler = 0x86da5780
        accumulator = 0x0
        emission = {next = 0x0, instance = 0xa95b4680, ihint = {signal_id = 
    233, detail = 1314, run_type = G_SIGNAL_RUN_FIRST}, state = EMISSION_RUN, 
          chain_type = 4}
        class_closure = 0x0
        handler_list = 0x86da5780
        return_accu = 0x0
        accu = {g_type = 0, data = {{v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, 
              v_ulong = 0, v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, v_double = 
    0, v_pointer = 0x0}, {v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, v_ulong = 0, 
              v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, v_double = 0, 
              v_pointer = 0x0}}}
        signal_id = 233
        max_sequential_handler_number = 2839
        return_value_altered = 0



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Chris Campbell 2010-05-07 07:57:06 EDT
Thank you for taking the time to make this bug report.

This particular bug has already been reported into our bug tracking system, but please feel free to report any further bugs you find.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 556864 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.