Bug 587129 - [abrt] crash in gnash-1:0.8.7-1.fc12: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in gnash-1:0.8.7-1.fc12: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed b...
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnash (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kevin Kofler
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/index.p...
abrt_hash:fa12dd95be57e8d1110bb08c468...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-04-28 21:41 EDT by Jerry James
Modified: 2010-05-09 11:12 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-09 11:12:43 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (40.84 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-28 21:41 EDT, Jerry James
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jerry James 2010-04-28 21:41:46 EDT
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/gtk-gnash -x 77594769 -j 728 -k 90 -u http://s0.2mdn.net/1249573/HappyTown_728x90.swf -F 15 -U http://runescape.wikia.com/__varnish_liftium/tag/?tag_id=84&size=728x90&slotname=Liftium_728x90_1&placement=TOP_LEADERBOARD -P allowscriptaccess=never -P base=http://s0.2mdn.net/1249573 -P flashvars=moviePath=http://s0.2mdn.net/1249573/&moviepath=http://s0.2mdn.net/1249573/&clicktag=http%3A//ad.doubleclick.net/click%253Bh%253Dv8/398b/3/0/%252a/f%253B224203278%253B0-0%253B0%253B47908983%253B3454-728/90%253B36401595/36419475/2%253B%253B%257Efdr%253D224487345%253B0-0%253B0%253B29393870%253B3454-728/90%253B36541448/36559356/1%253B%253B%257Eokv%253D%253Bs0%253Dgaming%253Bs1%253D_runescape%253Bs2%253Darticle%253Bage%253Dkids%253Bage%253Dteen%253Bgnre%253Dmmo%253Bgnre%253Drpg%253Bpform%253Dpc%253Bvolum%253Dl%253Bloc%253Dtop%253B%257Esscs%253D%253fhttp%3A//abc.go.com/shows/happy-town&clickTag=http%3A//ad.doubleclick.net/click%253Bh%253Dv8/398b/3/0/%252a/f%253B224203278%253B0-0%253B0%253B47908983%253B3454-728/90%253B36401595/36419475/2%253B%253B%257Efdr%253D224487345%253B0-0%253B0%253B29393870%253B3454-728/90%253B36541448/36559356/1%253B%253B%257Eokv%253D%253Bs0%253Dgaming%253Bs1%253D_runescape%253Bs2%253Darticle%253Bage%253Dkids%253Bage%253Dteen%253Bgnre%253Dmmo%253Bgnre%253Drpg%253Bpform%253Dpc%253Bvolum%253Dl%253Bloc%253Dtop%253B%257Esscs%253D%253fhttp%3A//abc.go.com/shows/happy-town&clickTAG=http%3A//ad.doubleclick.net/click%253Bh%253Dv8/398b/3/0/%252a/f%253B224203278%253B0-0%253B0%253B47908983%253B3454-728/90%253B36401595/36419475/2%253B%253B%257Efdr%253D224487345%253B0-0%253B0%253B29393870%253B3454-728/90%253B36541448/36559356/1%253B%253B%257Eokv%253D%253Bs0%253Dgaming%253Bs1%253D_runescape%253Bs2%253Darticle%253Bage%253Dkids%253Bage%253Dteen%253Bgnre%253Dmmo%253Bgnre%253Drpg%253Bpform%253Dpc%253Bvolum%253Dl%253Bloc%253Dtop%253B%257Esscs%253D%253fhttp%3A//abc.go.com/shows/happy-town&CLICKTAG=http%3A//ad.doubleclick.net/click%253Bh%253Dv8/398b/3/0/%252a/f%253B224203278%253B0-0%253B0%253B47908983%253B3454-728/90%25
comment: I didn't even notice anything happen.  I guess this was probably an advertisement on some web page I had open.
component: gnash
executable: /usr/bin/gtk-gnash
global_uuid: fa12dd95be57e8d1110bb08c4688f60d2fb21e49
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fsmon.fc12.x86_64
package: gnash-1:0.8.7-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)
Comment 1 Jerry James 2010-04-28 21:41:48 EDT
Created attachment 410001 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Kevin Kofler 2010-05-05 07:53:47 EDT
Thank you for taking the time to report this issue to us. This is an issue
which is best addressed by the upstream developers.

Please file a report at https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?group=gnash (the
upstream Gnash bug tracker), and when done add the upstream report info to this
report. (Unfortunately, the automated abrt tool cannot do this by itself.)

If you do not report this bug upstream, we will be forced to close it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

We will continue to track the issue in the centralized upstream bug tracker,
and will review any bug fixes that become available for consideration in future
updates.

Thank you for the bug report.
Comment 3 Jerry James 2010-05-06 13:20:23 EDT
This has been reported upstream:

https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/index.php?29811
Comment 4 Kevin Kofler 2010-05-09 11:12:43 EDT
Thanks!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.