Bug 587339 - [abrt] crash in kdebase-runtime-4.4.2-1.fc12: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in kdebase-runtime-4.4.2-1.fc12: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservice...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 575073
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-runtime (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 12
Hardware: i686 Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ngo Than
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:bc9560025377a76e415bc1416e7...
Keywords: MoveUpstream
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-04-29 16:14 UTC by robert fairb
Modified: 2010-07-15 13:40 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-07-15 13:40:52 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (28.57 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-29 16:14 UTC, robert fairb
no flags Details

Description robert fairb 2010-04-29 16:14:08 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub nepomukremovablestorageservice
component: kdebase-runtime
executable: /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub
global_uuid: bc9560025377a76e415bc1416e70dea26d267440
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.i686
package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.2-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

How to reproduce
-----
1.i left my acer extensa 5635 laptop overnight with its lid closed i woke up and opened it and here it was with the runtime error
2.
3.

Comment 1 robert fairb 2010-04-29 16:14:12 UTC
Created attachment 410156 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2010-05-05 11:54:10 UTC
This is an issue which needs to be addressed by the upstream developers.  Please file a report at http://bugs.kde.org  once that is done please add the upstream bug information to this report.  We will monitor the upstream report for a resolution. 

Thanks

Comment 3 Steven M. Parrish 2010-06-22 00:11:22 UTC
KDE Version 4.4.4 is now available.  Please update to the this latest release and retest the application.  Please advise if you are still having the same issue as documented.  Any reports not updated within 30 days will be closed.

Thanks from the Fedora KDE Team

Comment 4 Radek Novacek 2010-07-15 13:40:52 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 575073 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.