Bug 587372 - [abrt] crash in compiz-0.8.2-24.fc12: Process /usr/bin/compiz was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in compiz-0.8.2-24.fc12: Process /usr/bin/compiz was killed by s...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: compiz (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adel Gadllah
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2010-04-29 14:16 EDT by pich.michael
Modified: 2010-06-24 00:43 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-06-24 00:43:30 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (45.11 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-29 14:16 EDT, pich.michael
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description pich.michael 2010-04-29 14:16:16 EDT
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: compiz --replace --sm-disable --ignore-desktop-hints ccp
component: compiz
executable: /usr/bin/compiz
global_uuid: d50148cc87b4936cd4ad437ceedf41cf5ec22ca6
package: compiz-0.8.2-24.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/compiz was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)
Comment 1 pich.michael 2010-04-29 14:16:20 EDT
Created attachment 410186 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Jeff Raber 2010-05-04 19:56:07 EDT
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available), output of the dmesg command, and X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link above.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 3 Jeff Raber 2010-06-24 00:43:30 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the issue if it is still present. Since it has been thirty days or more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem. 

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you still experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora release and can provide the information previously requested, please feel free to reopen the bug report. 

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.