Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 587386 - [abrt] crash in alacarte-0.12.4-1.fc12: MainWindow.py:602:on_help_button_clicked:GError: Failed to execute child process "gnome-help" (No such file or directory)
[abrt] crash in alacarte-0.12.4-1.fc12: MainWindow.py:602:on_help_button_clic...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: alacarte (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:a4c4b65d
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-04-29 15:15 EDT by Gahn Hye Nun
Modified: 2010-12-03 10:17 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 10:17:29 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (620 bytes, text/plain)
2010-04-29 15:15 EDT, Gahn Hye Nun
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Gahn Hye Nun 2010-04-29 15:15:51 EDT
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
cmdline: /usr/bin/python2.6 -OOt /usr/bin/alacarte
component: alacarte
executable: /usr/bin/alacarte
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.x86_64
package: alacarte-0.12.4-1.fc12
reason: MainWindow.py:602:on_help_button_clicked:GError: Failed to execute child process "gnome-help" (No such file or directory)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

backtrace
-----
MainWindow.py:602:on_help_button_clicked:GError: Failed to execute child process "gnome-help" (No such file or directory)

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/Alacarte/MainWindow.py", line 602, in on_help_button_clicked
    gtk.show_uri(gtk.gdk.screen_get_default(), "ghelp:user-guide#menu-editor", gtk.get_current_event_time())
GError: Failed to execute child process "gnome-help" (No such file or directory)

Local variables in innermost frame:
self: <Alacarte.MainWindow.MainWindow instance at 0x7f94176877a0>
args: (<gtk.Button object at 0x11c4910 (GtkButton at 0x1212010)>,)

How to reproduce
-----
1.easy to see, from text of the backtrace that, either help file is absent or wrong path config
Comment 1 Gahn Hye Nun 2010-04-29 15:15:54 EDT
Created attachment 410205 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 12:01:35 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 10:17:29 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.