Bug 587450 - [abrt] crash in compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/compiz was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/compiz was killed by si...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: compiz
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adel Gadllah
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:e0a86b0e47e4e7efb28158b2b52...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-04-29 22:50 UTC by Akshay Shah
Modified: 2010-06-24 04:44 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-24 04:44:22 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (33.86 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-29 22:50 UTC, Akshay Shah
no flags Details

Description Akshay Shah 2010-04-29 22:50:47 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: compiz --ignore-desktop-hints glib gconf gnomecompat --replace
component: compiz
executable: /usr/bin/compiz
global_uuid: e0a86b0e47e4e7efb28158b2b52f587288eaf539
kernel: 2.6.33.2-57.fc13.x86_64
package: compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/compiz was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. Enable Compiz with RV710 chipset, default kernel and drivers
2. Open Add/Remove Programs, then open Software Sources dialog
3. Try to resize Sources dialog

Comment 1 Akshay Shah 2010-04-29 22:50:49 UTC
Created attachment 410257 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Jeff Raber 2010-05-04 23:54:52 UTC
Thanks for the bug report.  Looks like a possible driver problem.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available), output of the dmesg command, and X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link above.

Thanks in advance.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Jeff Raber 2010-06-24 04:44:22 UTC
The information we've requested above is required in order to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the issue if it is still present. Since it has been thirty days or more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem. 

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you still experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora release and can provide the information previously requested, please feel free to reopen the bug report. 

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.